fbpx

Winners 2021

Winners quarterly edition from October to December 2021

 

Features


 

Best Fiction Feature Film:

Endless Night (1999-2019) – Hamid Tamjidi – Iran

 

Best Documentary Feature Film:

Some Guy Named Bill (2021) – Enrico Bolognino – United States

 

Shorts


 

Best Fiction Short Film:

Horizon (2021) – Todd Lewis – United States

 

Best Experimental Short Film:

Imago Diabolus (2020) – Abraham Mike Yousaf – Germany

 

Best Animated Short Film:

Seule Tod (2021) – James Middleton – United States

 

Best Documentary  Short Film:

An Arcade Odyssey (2021) – Nicole Batista – United States

 

Best Under 5 Minute Short Film:

A Social(Media)Construct (2021) – Rob Styles – United States

 

Best Music Video:

Daffodils (2021) – David Collier – Netherlands

 

Best Web / Tv Series:

The Trust Game (2021) – Aaron Dykes, Melissa Dykes – United States

 

Additional Categories


 

Best Fiction Director:

Sonadie San – RAP GAME (2021) – France

 

Best Animation Director:

Ian Vega – Light Of Agartha (2021) – United States

 

Best Documentary Director:

Nicole Batista – An Arcade Odyssey (2021) –  United States

 

Best Experimental Director:

 Harry Liang – Humanic Disorder (2021) -United Kingdom

 

Best First Time Filmmaker:

Alison Jayne Wilson – Exit (2021) -Spain

 

Best Director Student:

Jae-woo Park – Without You (2021) – Korea, Republic of

 

Best Actress:

Sof Puchley – A Sirens Call (2021) –  Adam Moses – United States

 

Best Actor:

JOSEPH BINAYAO  – SIPHAYO (DEPRESSION) (2021) –  Francis Luscianne Javier Gacer – Philippines

 

 

Other


 

Best Piece of Music (Only Music)

From Nowhere (2021) – Alex Tullo Jr. – United States

 

 

 


 

Winners quarterly edition from July to September 2021

 

Features

 

Best Fiction Feature Film:

A Father’s Diary (2021) – Golam Mustofa – Canada

 

Best Documentary Feature Film:

A CASTLE IN BROOKLYN, KING ARTHUR (2019) – Tyler A. Chase – United States

 

 

Shorts

 

Best Fiction Short Film:

Rainbow (2020) – Aleksandar Vujović – Montenegro

Best Experimental Short Film:

Patron (2019) – Emily Haigh, Alon Young – United Kingdom

Best Documentary Short Film:

Three in One (2021) – Andrew Sindt – United States

Best Animated Short Film:

EVERYTHING’S A LIE (2021) – Dan Criblez – United States

Best Under 5 Minute Short Film:

Dancing in My Sadness (2021) – Casual Affairs – France

Best Music Video:

Strangelove (2020) – Alyona Tarayan – Russian Federation

 

Additional Categories

Best First Time Filmmaker:

Richard Douglas Jensen – No Man’s Law (2021) –  United States

 

 

 


 

 

Winners January-June 2021

 

Features

 

Best Fiction Feature Film:

The Alpines (2021) – Dante Aubain – United States

 

Best Experimental  Feature:

Lucky Lockdown (2021) – UTPAL MODI – India

 

Best Documentary Feature:

Built lands (2019) – Arturo Dueñas Herrero – Spain

 

Shorts

 

Best Fiction Short Film:

Rainbow (2020) – Aleksandar Vujović – Montenegro

 

Best Experimental Short Film:

Patron (2019) – Emily Haigh, Alon Young – United Kingdom

 

Best Documentary Short Film:

STRANGE UNCLE GERRY (2021) – Peter Evanchuck – Canada

 

Best Animated Short Film:

BEATRICE (2020) – Vincenzo De Sio – Italy

 

Best Under 5 Minute Short Film:

The Next Stop (2020) – Janice Derosier – United States

 

Best Trailer:

#Swiperight Teaser (2019) – Jane Sanger – United Kingdom

 

Best Commercial:

Timeless Time (2019) – Lukas Kellner – Germany

 

Best Music Video:

Geneva Jacuzzi’s Casket (2021) – Chris Friend – United States

 

 

Others

 

Best Photography (Only Photos):

First Light (2020) – Chris Friend – United States

 

Best Piece of Music (Only Music):

MY TOWER (SONG) (2020) – Chris Oledude – United States

 

 

Additional Categories

 

Best Actress:

Lee Ryan Coston – A TATTOO for Christmas (20021) – Lee Ryan Coston – United States

 

Best Actor

Dustin Ardin – Angel of Mercy (2019) – Paul Deorio – United States