fbpx

Semi & Finalists 2020

November and December 2020

 

Project Title Date Directors Country Duration Semi-Finalist Categories
Mambo Man 2020 Mo Fini, Edesio Alejandro Cuba 1:22:00 Best Fiction Feature Film, Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category), Best Actress (Additional Category), Best Actor (Additional Category)
Nursery Rhyme of a Madman 2017 Igor Stephen Rados Canada 1:30:09 Best Fiction Feature Film, Best Director – Documentary (Additional Category)
The Scariest Movie Ever Made (2020) 2020 kj ozborne United States 3:26:00 Best Documentary Feature Film
GREEN 2019 Prashant nagendra India 1:55:03 Best Fiction Feature Film, Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category), Best Actor (Additional Category)
Monsters and Muses 2020 Grace Van Dien United States 0:16:00 Best Actress (Additional Category)
Adam In Aeternum 2020 Pedro Jaen R. Spain 0:14:58 Best Fiction Short Film
Nonsens – Better 2020 Mattis Huus Heurlin Denmark 0:03:29 Best Music Video
Voice of the glaciers 2020 Sindre Kolbjørnsgard Norway 0:19:48 Best Documentary Short Film
Foggy Days 2018 Martin Sandin Sweden 0:17:20 Best Fiction Short Film
Pothos 2020 Aliza Brugger United States 0:04:01 Best Under 5 Minute Short Film
Ghosted (Music Video) 2020 Michelle Rose United States 0:04:45 Best Music Video
Ghosted 2020 Michelle Rose United States 0:03:24 Best Piece of Music (Only Music)
The Family Tree 2020 Jorge Ameer Panama 2:11:00 Best Fiction Feature Film, Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category), Best Actor (Additional Category)
The Obscure Dandelions 2020 Abdullah Al Kandari Not Specified Best Photography (Photography Contest)
Nevertheless 2020 Cedric van Eenoo United States 1:03:00 Best Experimental Feature Film
The Smile Room 2018 Enzo Dino Italy 1:25:00 Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category)
spilling salt 2015 Natalia Armienta Mexico 1:14:00 Best Director – Documentary (Additional Category)
WolfHunters 2020 Chris p oconnell United States 0:03:01 Best Animation Short Film
ADAM IN AETERNUM 2020 Oscar Navarro Spain 0:09:07 Best Piece of Music (Only Music)
My Way 2020 Bruno Levinson, Leonardo Fiorito Brazil 0:03:59 Best Music Video
A Century of Dreams 2019 Ven Jemersic Slovenia 1:27:21 Best Documentary Feature Film
Waiting Games 2020 Thea Balich United Kingdom 0:02:00 Best Under 5 Minute Short Film, Best Actress (Additional Category)
Human Beings Are Amazing 2019 Clemens Grün Germany 0:05:52 Best Music Video
Noir Brothers 2020 Daniele Gangemi Italy 0:09:31 Web / TV Series
Lost Love 2019 Filiz Rezvan United States 0:06:48 Best Fiction Short Film, Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category), Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category), Best Actress (Additional Category), Best Actor (Additional Category)
Beyond Memory 2019 Miguel Babo Portugal 1:49:00 Best Fiction Feature Film
Taipei Music Center-Brand Video 2019 Muh Chen Taiwan 0:01:00 Best Commercial
Adidas 2020 CNY 2019 Muh Chen Taiwan 0:01:00 Best Commercial
QingFeng Wu-Spaceman 2019 Muh Chen Taiwan 0:06:48 Best Music Video
Rainie Yang-Like a star 2020 Muh Chen Taiwan 0:04:46 Best Music Video
Hebe Tien-One,after another 2020 Muh Chen Taiwan 0:05:35 Best Music Video
S.H.E.-17 2018 Muh Chen Taiwan 0:05:37 Best Music Video
FILM ME 2019 Ed Picard France 0:03:15 Best Experimental Short Film, Best Under 5 Minute Short Film
Mathius Marvellous Shop 2019 Paola Álvarez, Manuel Escorihuela Germany 1:30:00 Best Experimental Feature Film
Rododendron 2019 Levente Kovacs, Levente Torcsi Hungary 0:20:58 Best Fiction Short Film
Long Pig 2020 Riccardo Suriano Italy 0:08:30 Best Fiction Short Film
The Existential Hotline 2020 Hendrik Harms United Kingdom 0:04:44 Best Fiction Short Film, Best Under 5 Minute Short Film, Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category), Best Actress (Additional Category), Best Actor (Additional Category)
The Colour of Spring 2020 Paul Andrew Kimball Canada 1:34:00 Best Fiction Feature Film, Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category), Best Actress (Additional Category), Best Actor (Additional Category)
The Dark Dance 2020 Mauro John Capece Italy 1:45:00 Best Fiction Feature Film, Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category), Best Actress (Additional Category)
THE PLOT 2020 Vamshi Srinivas United States 0:16:45 Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category), Best Actress (Additional Category)
عَشَرَه – 10 2020 Yousef Frisca Egypt 0:10:00 Best Fiction Short Film
The Blue Marble – Pilot Long 2018 Ralph Toporoff United States 0:19:11 Web / TV Series
Fadi Awad feat. Nicole Carino – No One’s Gonna Stop Us Now 2020 Fadi Awad Canada 0:04:27 Best Music Video
The paintings fabrics 2019 Thibaud CAHEN France 0:05:05 Best Fiction Short Film
Hear, Eat, Home: Kinan’s Vision 2020 Hsuan Yu Pan United States 0:02:52 Best Documentary Short Film
An Apparition 2020 Nagaraju India 0:02:29 Best Under 5 Minute Short Film
Family 2019 Iván Molina Jiménez Spain 0:03:30 Best Under 5 Minute Short Film
The Gliwensbourg Chronicles 2020 EMILIE TOMMASI France 0:43:23 Web / TV Series, Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category), Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category), Best Actor (Additional Category)
Silent Movie 2020 Melo Viana Brazil 0:15:00 Best Experimental Short Film
People Show 138: Last Day 2020 Gareth Brierley United Kingdom 0:15:00 Best Fiction Short Film
Gangsters 2020 Freddie Basnight United States 0:12:46 Web / TV Series
Rude Sleeping Beauty 2020 Paul Baker United States 0:03:00 Best Under 5 Minute Short Film
FOG 2019 Kristoffer Grindheim Norway 0:02:55 Best Music Video
Only One 2018 Ellen Shieh United States 0:04:17 Best Music Video
“Brave” by Jon Altham, Pia Toscano, and Matthew Postlethwaite (From “The Great Artist”) 2020 Jon Altham United Kingdom 0:00:00 Best Piece of Music (Only Music)
Reflexion 2020 Alan Bidard Martinique 0:05:00 Best Animation Short Film
ComicBooks For Kids! PSA 2020 Mark Starks United States 0:01:00 Best Commercial
The Escape 2020 Liudmila Komrakova Russian Federation 0:08:20 Best Music Video
UNHEARD 2020 Vitaly Golovatyuk Russian Federation 0:04:26 Best Under 5 Minute Short Film
FUTURECLEF 2020 Frank Glover United States 0:34:00 Best Experimental Short Film
The Sound of The End 2020 Márcio D’Astrain Portugal 0:03:33 Best Under 5 Minute Short Film
Rising Sun (I) 2020 Daniel Rutter Australia 0:06:22 Best Music Video, Best Actor (Additional Category)
Resolution 2020 Carla Perrotta United States 0:16:00 Best Fiction Short Film, Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category), Best Actress (Additional Category)
The Living 2020 Patrizia Iuliucci United States 0:03:47 Best Music Video
One More Last Kiss 2020 Kayla Wang Canada 0:15:07 Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category)
Blind Mind 2020 VAJSHI G. VAVNOTIA India 2:03:49 Best Experimental Feature Film, Best Director – Experimental (Additional Category)
Pratidhwani 2020 Gita Guha India 0:04:04 Best Fiction Short Film
Golden Bullet 2020 Jonathan Galland United States 0:03:36 Best Piece of Music (Only Music)
The Long Journey 2019 Ying Zhang China 0:16:40 Best Fiction Short Film, Best Director Student (Additional Category
AKA: DR HOPE 2019 Julian Biba United States 0:59:00 Best Documentary Feature Film
Echoes 2020 Tommy Llorens Spain 1:28:33 Best Fiction Feature Film, Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category)
FACES 2020 Iván Sainz-Pardo Spain 0:09:00 Best Fiction Short Film
Just Another Day In Paradise 2020 Gerry Manus Canada 0:13:39 Best Documentary Short Film
I, WOMAN. 2020 Sandu Negrea, Hana Noka United States 0:10:50 Best Fiction Short Film
Super Cai 2020 Artie Romero United States 0:01:27 Best Trailer
Occam’s Razor-Short Film 1950’s 2020 Ranjit singh Canada 0:06:48 Best Fiction Short Film, Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category)
THE GATEWAY 2014 Vincenzo De Sio United States Best Photography (Photography Contest)
The eyes of the land 2020 Marcos Altuve Marquina Morocco 0:15:00 Best Documentary Short Film, Best Director – Documentary (Additional Category)
Brazzy Jazzy 2019 Steve Becker United States 0:04:35 Web / TV Series
Hammers of Peace 2020 Samu Gabor United States 0:14:50 Best Documentary Short Film
Baroque 2020 Valentin Disant, Sasi fauzi France 0:03:58 Best Trailer
5 Minutes Before 2020 Daniel Bermejo Costa Rica 0:06:00 Best Experimental Short Film, Best Actor (Additional Category)
ANONYMOUS 2020 Baglan Kudayberliev Kazakhstan 0:29:58 Best Experimental Short Film
The First Jellyfish 2020 Sébastien Pesle France 0:19:58 Best Fiction Short Film
A FRESH LOOK 2019 Irene Tudela (ENE) France 0:14:32 Best Fiction Short Film, Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category)
GOSIA@TOMEK 2021 Christine Jezior Germany 1:30:00 Best Documentary Feature Film
Night Shifters 2020 Sonny P. Louis United States 0:11:15 Best Fiction Short Film, Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category)
Incompleteness 2020 David Ash United States 0:18:00 Web / TV Series
slice of life 2020 Dale Fabrigar United States 0:11:00 Best Experimental Short Film, Best Actor (Additional Category)
The Curse of Stone Hill 2020 Dale Fabrigar United States 0:08:00 Best Fiction Short Film, Best Actress (Additional Category)
Letter to my mother 2019 Amin Maher Iran, Islamic Republic of 0:19:33 Best Director – Documentary (Additional Category)
Fowl Crossing 2020 Nancy Snipper Canada 0:05:10 Best Animation Short Film, Best Director – Animation (Additional Category)
WineGame 2020 Vahan Bedelian United States 0:03:59 Best Under 5 Minute Short Film, Best Actor (Additional Category)
Circle 2018 Hannah Hsieh United States 0:01:50 Best Piece of Music (Only Music)
Insomniac 2020 Cristian Balint Romania 0:04:34 Best Music Video
Below A Dark Wood 2019 Bill Slovick United States 0:13:09 Best Fiction Short Film, Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category), Best Director Student (Additional Category, Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category), Best Actor (Additional Category)
Cryptopia: Bitcoin, Blockchains and the Future of the Internet 2020 Torsten Hoffmann, Michael Watchulonis Australia 1:26:00 Best Documentary Feature Film, Best Director – Documentary (Additional Category)
Honey! 2020 Onna Pluciennik Canada 0:12:21 Best Fiction Short Film, Best Director Student (Additional Category
Witchin’ 2019 Christina Diamantara United States 0:20:00 Best Fiction Short Film
The Skys – Communication 2020 Jonas Čiurlionis, Indrė Juškutė (assistant) Lithuania 0:03:19 Best Music Video
TrainSharpe – Nutrition Teaser 2020 John Rees Not Specified 0:00:23 Best Commercial, Best Director Student (Additional Category
Dash Now Curbside 2020 Jacob Alan Clark United States 0:02:08 Best Commercial

 

November and December 2020

 

 

Project Title Date Director, Composer or Photographer Country Duration Semi-Finalist Categories
Rán 2020 Fjolnir Baldursson, Co director Baldur Smári Ólafsson Iceland 0:22:01 Best Fiction Short Film
“HIV SAVED MY LIFE” 2020 Paul Edward Foulkes, Aaron Yamashita Japan 1:12:07 Best Documentary Feature Film, Best Director – Documentary (Additional Category)
MarriageFit 2020 Rob DiNinni, Jeffrey Palmer United States 0:13:16 Best Fiction Short Film
The Last Nightmare 2020 Leilani Amour Arenzana United States 1:40:00 Best Fiction Feature Film, Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category)
Overcast Hearts 2019 Kurihara Yasuyuki Japan 0:52:00 Best Fiction Feature Film
2125 2020 Sean Ian United States 0:14:00 Web / TV Series
A Long Walk Home 2020 Camilo Diaz United States 0:16:12 Best Fiction Short Film
Insides/Outsides 2020 Hasko Baumann Germany 1:25:28 Best Documentary Feature Film, Best Director – Documentary (Additional Category)
Bad Cop Bad Cop “En Quarantine” (PSA) 2020 Lala Costa United States 0:05:00 Web / TV Series
The Eyes of the Innocent 2020 Cynthia Bergen United States Best Photography (Photography Contest)
Interview 2020 Kurihara yasuyuki Japan 0:11:11 Best Fiction Short Film
In China 2020 Les Owen United States 0:59:00 Best Documentary Feature Film
COMPLY+-ANCE 2020 Takumi Saitoh, Isora Iwakiri, Takashi Iitsuka Japan 1:14:00 Best Fiction Feature Film
WIENER DOG BLUES: LONGFELLOW IN CONCERT 2020 Linda Shayne United States 0:02:25 Best Animation Short Film
#Rubberneckers 2017 Elena Walter Germany 0:05:20 Best Fiction Short Film
Mysteria and the Village Spell 2020 João Morais Inácio Portugal 1:20:00 Best Fiction Feature Film
Once a Fury 2020 Jacqueline Rhodes United States 1:23:00 Best Documentary Feature Film
Tokyo Banana 2019 Fumito Fushi Japan 2:13:33 Best Documentary Feature Film
S is for Summer, K was for Fall 2019 Fumito Fushi Japan 1:20:00 Best Fiction Feature Film
Do You Wanna Be Into Me? 2019 Fumito Fushi Japan 1:00:00 Best Experimental Feature Film
Confessions 2020 Elena C. Lockleis United States 0:09:41 Best Experimental Short Film, Best Actress (Additional Category)
Roadkill 2020 Aliza Brugger United States 0:15:00 Best Fiction Short Film
Come Away with Me (song) 2019 Michelle Rose United States 0:03:34 Best Piece of Music (Only Music)
Day Dreaming 2020 David James Nielsen United States 0:04:23 Best Under 5 Minute Short Film
BORROWING 2019 Joe Stramowski United States 0:19:56 Best Fiction Short Film
CRIMSON WASTELAND 2019 JASPER TURPIE Australia 0:04:19 Best Animation Short Film
UNCAGED Documentary 2020 Dylan Skinner, Harrison Bahrenburg United States 0:40:49 Best Documentary Short Film
DENY 2018 Alioune Binaté United Kingdom 0:45:54 Best Fiction Short Film, Best Actress (Additional Category), Best Actor (Additional Category)
Trillo & Suede 2020 Jonathan Geffner United States 0:08:08 Web / TV Series
DREAMS 2020 Stanislav Domanský Czech Republic Best Photography (Photography Contest)
RUN 2020 LaTrice Amanda , Dante Parker United States 0:15:06 Best Fiction Short Film
Eco Escort 2020 Marcela Drobna, Tereza Kajabová Czech Republic 0:03:00 Best Under 5 Minute Short Film
The Sexy Six: A Story of Lifelong Friendship 2020 Kathy Drasky United States 0:36:34 Best Documentary Short Film, Best Director – Documentary (Additional Category)
Silent Spring and the Anthropocene 2020 Downy Doxey-Marshall United States 0:21:53 Best Documentary Short Film
Anywhere but home 2020 Yotam Laor Israel 0:02:40 Best Under 5 Minute Short Film
St. Honoré 2020 Yotam Laor Israel 0:02:00 Best Under 5 Minute Short Film
vegetable skin, an interview 2019 Giovanni Soletta Italy 0:52:22 Best Experimental Feature Film
Last Love 2017 Dmitri Frolov Russian Federation 0:18:00 Best Experimental Short Film
The Photojournalists Covering Pandemic Life in Italy 2020 Elettra Fiumi United States 0:07:34 Best Documentary Short Film, Best Director – Documentary (Additional Category)
Model Citizen 2020 Justin Cooper Hankinson United States 0:15:48 Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category), Best Actor (Additional Category)
This Island 2018 DC Lessoway Canada 0:35:00 Best Fiction Short Film, Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category), Best Actor (Additional Category)
Nurture 2020 Daniel Humphrey United States 0:19:10 Best Documentary Short Film
To Love the Sea 2019 Jared Jacobsen Mexico 0:03:00 Best Under 5 Minute Short Film
F.E.A.R: Face Everything And Rise 2020 Manny Bains, Serge Velbovets Canada 1:02:53 Best Documentary Feature Film
SAFE 2020 Sanelle Sibanda Zimbabwe 0:12:55 Best Fiction Short Film, Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category), Best Actress (Additional Category)
Brides of Jesus Short Film 2020 Joe Bartone, Jose Zambrano Cassella United States 0:16:19 Best Fiction Short Film
Best wishes Tommy 2020 Giulio Romeo Italy 0:09:50 Best Fiction Short Film, Best Director Student (Additional Category, Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category)
POPPY 2019 Gaurav Khati India 0:10:34 Best Fiction Short Film
Skint 2019 Joel Denis Punchard United Kingdom 0:09:58 Best Fiction Short Film, Best Actress (Additional Category), Best Actor (Additional Category), Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category)
Games Night 2020 James Campayne United Kingdom 0:14:50 Best Fiction Short Film
All That You Love Will Be Carried Away 2019 Hendrik Harms United Kingdom 0:42:17 Best Fiction Short Film, Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category)
Manasanamaha 2020 Deepak reddy India 0:16:20 Best Experimental Short Film, Best Director – Experimental (Additional Category)
Gone 2019 Joan Bentosela France 0:13:00 Best Fiction Short Film
Gone 2019 Joan Bentosela France 0:13:00 Best Actress (Additional Category)
The Sleepless 2020 Kami Sadraei United States 0:07:08 Best Fiction Short Film
Father of a Broken Angel 2020 Dhiney Ramos Netherlands 1:30:00 Best Documentary Feature Film
Manasanamaha 2020 Deepak reddy India 0:16:20 Best Fiction Short Film
Chomp 2019 Navjot Kaur United States 0:05:00 Best Animation Short Film
Stood Up 2019 Cjay Boisclair Canada 0:04:40 Best Under 5 Minute Short Film, Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category)
My Honeysuckle Beekeeper 2020 Vince Breheny, Denisa Formánková Ireland 0:06:27 Best Documentary Short Film
Fadi Awad ft. Nicole Carino – Into The Groove 2020 Fadi Awad Not Specified 0:04:40 Best Music Video
I survived by chance 2020 Orwa Alahmad Syrian Arab Republic 0:45:38 Best Documentary Short Film, Best Director – Documentary (Additional Category), Best Actor (Additional Category)
KUKLI 2019 SHYAMA SUNDAR MAJHI India 0:24:52 Best Fiction Short Film
Havasu: In the Eye of the Storm 2020 Jamon Holmes United States 0:39:46 Best Documentary Short Film
The Fast Family: Paul Walker Birthday Cruze 2019 2020 Jamon Holmes United States 0:03:12 Best Under 5 Minute Short Film
Remember 2020 Ian Hunt United Kingdom 0:03:09 Best Experimental Short Film
I wait for the dawn 2020 Luca Pappalardo Italy 0:15:00 Best Fiction Short Film, Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category), Best Actor (Additional Category)
Last Vacation 2020 Omar Casillas, Fernando Rodriguez United States 0:00:00 Best Fiction Short Film, Best Actress (Additional Category)
The Time Paradox 2020 Cary Sandoval United States 0:11:46 Best Fiction Short Film
HARD RUBBISH – A Collection Of Memories 2020 Alita Graziano Australia 1:17:48 Best Documentary Feature Film
NUMEN 2020 Kiran United Arab Emirates 0:06:18 Best Fiction Short Film
Death Offers Life – last moments of Vincent Van Gogh 2019 Saheer Abbas India 0:08:00 Best Fiction Short Film, Best Experimental Short Film
BACKBEAT 2020 Martin Blank United States 0:03:51 Best Under 5 Minute Short Film
Michiko A3 2020 Ryo Kagawa Japan 0:26:30 Best Fiction Short Film, Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category), Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category)
Extraneous Matter 2020 Kenichi Ugana Japan 0:21:59 Best Fiction Short Film
Blue Eyes 2020 Peter Gould United Kingdom 0:08:18 Best Fiction Short Film, Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category)
Divine Intervention 2020 Peter Gould United Kingdom 0:12:23 Best Fiction Short Film, Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category)
Keyboard Warrior 2020 Daniel Cohn Australia 0:06:30 Best Experimental Short Film
La Fumée Dort (The Smoke Sleeps) 2020 Sydney Iodence, Director of Photography: Jorge Muniz United States 0:14:59 Best Fiction Short Film, Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category), Best Actress (Additional Category)
THE GOLDEN YEARS 2020 Brian Whisenant United States 0:10:00 Best Fiction Short Film
Bluebells on the Mountain 2020 Louis Turner, Jarrad Ellis-Thomas United Kingdom 0:23:02 Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category)
Dyed in the Wool 2020 Bill Sorice United States 0:24:31 Web / TV Series
Forbidden Truth 2019 Audrey Cuff United States 0:16:36 Best Fiction Short Film
Forbidden Truth 2019 Audrey Cuff United States 0:16:36 Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category)
KAALIRAATHRI 2019 BISHWAS BALAN India 0:07:11 Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category)
Flamework 2018 Zoltán Krasznay Hungary 0:08:10 Best Documentary Short Film
In Memoriam 2020 Dimitrios Karas Greece 0:09:26 Best Fiction Short Film
The Human Beast 2019 Javier Campo, Lucio Cruces Spain 0:01:04 Best Animation Short Film
On Edge 202 Marzia Kamyabi Canada 0:06:30 Best Fiction Short Film, Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category)
The Game Changer 2019 Thomas Kadman United Kingdom 1:48:00 Best Fiction Feature Film, Best Actor (Additional Category)
God’s Grace and All Things Beautiful 2020 Gerry Manus Canada 0:17:19 Best Experimental Short Film
AD·AGE 2020 Bilko Cuervo United States 0:14:15 Best Experimental Short Film, Best Director – Experimental (Additional Category)
Elsewhere 2020 Carlos Perdomo United States 0:09:41 Best Fiction Short Film
Questions and Comments 2020 Alexandra Alvarez United States 1:32:19 Best Fiction Feature Film, Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category)
ofGod: There’s Nothing Like Being Saved 2020 Artie E Romero United States 0:04:09 Best Animation Short Film, Best Music Video, Best Director – Animation (Additional Category)
Monkey & Cat 2019 Artie Romero United States 0:13:19 Best Animation Short Film, Best Actor (Additional Category)
The Invitation (Die Einladung) 2019 Thorsten Schade Germany 0:24:04 Best Fiction Short Film
10 2020 Sanchai Aketreephopanun Thailand 0:06:06 Best Fiction Short Film, Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category)
THE GATEWAY 2014 Vincenzo De Sio United States Best Photography (Photography Contest)
Hunger 2019 Manu Herrera Spain 1:48:00 Best Fiction Feature Film, Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category), Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category), Best Actor (Additional Category)
Sorry, mommy is on the phone 2020 Shihyun Wang United States 0:04:03 Best Under 5 Minute Short Film
With Me? 2020 Nick Muhlbach Not Specified 0:02:36 Best Under 5 Minute Short Film
Russians. Big Game. 2019 Alexey Zahar Russian Federation 1:30:00 Best Documentary Feature Film
Humanity 2020 Vincenzo Lamagna Italy 0:02:54 Best Animation Short Film, Best Under 5 Minute Short Film
Side View 2020 Tosh Leykum Germany 0:09:33 Best Experimental Short Film
Als die Welle brach … / As the wave broke … 2020 Alexandra Bekiou Germany 0:22:11 Best Experimental Short Film, Best Director – Experimental (Additional Category), Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category)
Smile 2019 Luis Orozco Mexico 0:04:31 Best Under 5 Minute Short Film, Best Director Student (Additional Category
The Last Time 2020 Aleksandra Panisko Poland 0:19:25 Best Fiction Short Film
Hug me 2020 Paola Manno Italy 0:14:52 Best Fiction Short Film
(F)OUR SEASONS 2019 Miguel Gabaldón Spain 0:14:16 Best Fiction Short Film
Death Offers Life – last moments of Vincent Van Gogh 2019 Saheer Abbas India 0:08:00 Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category), Best Director – Experimental (Additional Category), Best Actor (Additional Category)
The Vegetarian 2020 Gregory French United States 0:11:20 Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category)
Konìa: the dark and the dust 2020 Salvatore Mazza Italy 0:11:51 Best Experimental Short Film
5 Minutes Before 2020 Daniel Bermejo Costa Rica 0:06:00 Best Fiction Short Film, Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category)
Sunny Boy 2019 Sara Moralo United Kingdom 0:42:04 Best Documentary Short Film
Nature 2020 Roberto I. Ercolalo Italy 0:10:58 Best Director – Experimental (Additional Category)
Nature 2020 Roberto I. Ercolalo Italy 0:10:58 Best Experimental Short Film
Never 2019 Mar de Luna Spain 0:12:30 Best Fiction Short Film
The Thought of Death 2020 Braeden Hall United States 0:04:38 Best Fiction Short Film, Best Under 5 Minute Short Film, Best Director Student (Additional Category, Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category)
A Waltz for a Night 2020 Abdul Aziz India 0:18:33 Best Fiction Short Film
Farewell to Xulhaz 2019 Larissa Korporaal Netherlands 0:15:41 Best Experimental Short Film
Monte Creek 2020 Jim Henry Canada 0:09:50 Best Fiction Short Film
Mystery 2020 Miłosz Karski Poland 0:13:07 Best Fiction Short Film, Best Director Student (Additional Category
Death Sentences 2020 Joe Leone United States 1:30:00 Best Fiction Feature Film
Silent Fright 2020 FloDuctions Studios United States 0:06:00 Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category)
ALEPH 2020 Joao Butoh Brazil 0:29:26 Best Experimental Short Film, Best Director – Experimental (Additional Category), Best Actor (Additional Category)
Havasu: In the Eye of the Storm 2020 Jamon Holmes United States 0:39:46 Best Director – Documentary (Additional Category)
Artistic yellow (Giallo artistico) 2020 Andrea Malandra Italy 0:36:55 Best Fiction Short Film
Audition Room 2 2020 Jette Newell United States 0:05:55 Best Fiction Short Film, Best Experimental Short Film, Best Director – Experimental (Additional Category), Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category)
Purple, Pink and Sand 2020 Remko Dekker Netherlands 0:35:32 Best Documentary Short Film
Live together with corona 2020 Indika wickramarachchi Sri Lanka 0:07:45 Best Fiction Short Film
The Odd Perspective 2019 Yolanda Torres Spain 1:33:00 Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category)
So, What Do You Think? 2020 Jeffrey John Eyamie Canada 0:04:00 Best Under 5 Minute Short Film
A.I. 2020 Yifan Du United States 0:11:20 Best Fiction Short Film
Ariadne 2018 Adrian Rodriguez United States 1:10:47 Best Fiction Feature Film, Best Actor (Additional Category)
2 Down (Official Music Video) 2020 Sam Farage Finland 0:06:55 Best Music Video
The Cup – 3xiler ft. eMpReSs 2020 3xiler Philippines 0:03:57 Best Music Video
OCDate 2020 Sachin Kumar Enganati India 0:03:20 Best Under 5 Minute Short Film
Neon Sea 2020 Saneesh Sukumaran Australia 1:23:58 Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category)
LIGHTFALL 2014 hermann kayode Benin 0:03:45 Best Animation Short Film
Quarantine Therapy 2020 Nelson Estevez , Adrian Jules United States 0:06:01 Web / TV Series
after THE HEIST 2020 Michael Chandy Manjakunnel India 0:04:30 Best Fiction Short Film
AGONY 2019 Sohyun Han Korea, Republic of 1:14:05 Best Experimental Feature Film
Something Different 2020 Adam Michael United States 0:17:14 Best Fiction Short Film
Energy vs. Covid 19 2020 Shihyun Wang Taiwan 0:14:50 Best Documentary Short Film
Weak Ties 2020 Pietro Pedrazzoli Italy 0:10:36 Best Fiction Short Film, Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category), Best Director Student (Additional Category, Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category), Best Actress (Additional Category), Best Actor (Additional Category)
Chase 2020 Hannah Hsieh United States 0:00:00 Best Piece of Music (Only Music)
The Dark Little Star 2019 Hannah Hsieh United States 0:01:59 Best Piece of Music (Only Music)
Rán 2020 Fjolnir Baldursson, Co director Baldur Smári Ólafsson Iceland 0:22:01 Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category), Best Actress (Additional Category), Best Actor (Additional Category)
Twins 2008 Claudio D´Attis United States Best Photography (Photography Contest)
Rat Run City 2020 Sam sharpe United States 0:27:27 Web / TV Series
WADAYAZE 2020 Grohmann, Dieter Michael Belgium 0:06:55 Best Fiction Short Film
The Making of: LOVING ARMS 2020 Apolonia Davalos United States 0:18:26 Best Documentary Short Film
GOING DEEPER . Love letter to Nazare 2020 Luke Huxham Japan 0:15:37 Best Documentary Short Film
Mahjoub 2019 Hashim Halal Najdi Saudi Arabia 0:15:49 Best Fiction Short Film
“Money Love Me?” – H.MIL – Official Music Video 2020 John Rees United Arab Emirates 0:00:00 Best Music Video
Leonidas and the Fish 2020 Alexander Machlouzarides-Shalit Cyprus 0:12:30 Best Fiction Short Film
Before I Die 2020 Nakul Dev India 0:24:30 Best Documentary Short Film
Doll 2020 Irene Grineva Russian Federation 0:16:19 Best Fiction Short Film
Narcissist 2020 Sandeep Raj Australia 0:15:00 Best Documentary Short Film
No Place For Tears 2020 Patrick Milani Germany 0:06:00 Best Director Student (Additional Category
Just the Tip 2020 Ruben Avitia United States 0:00:00 Web / TV Series, Best Actress (Additional Category)
Quiet, Pretty Things 2020 Derek Stockton United States 1:31:15 Best Fiction Feature Film

 

January and February 2020

 

 

Project Title Completion Date Duration Directors
Country of Origin
The Fall 2019 0:05:42 Bryan A. Mackenzie United States
Strut – 1980s (Music Video) 2019 0:05:55 Tim Cash Canada
Don’t Burst My Bubble 2019 0:04:45 Victoria Malinjod United Kingdom
Game of Souls – Episode 14 2019 0:17:01 Max Körner Germany
Game of Souls – Episode 11 2019 0:20:33 Max Körner Germany
I See The Light 2019 0:05:08 Denise Labrie United States
The Champ of Champs 2019 0:35:32 Brian Johnston United Kingdom
The Divisible 2019 0:23:58 Marcus T. Thomas United States
PALINDROME 2019 1:52:00 Marcus Flemmings United Kingdom
anpu – ZOEA|Official Music Video 2019 0:05:35 POWEI SU Taiwan
DARMIYAAN – The space amidst love 2019 0:05:00 Gourabh Mallick India
Theo and John Talk Nonsense 2019 1:00:00 John Reed United States
THE NORMANS 2019 1:31:31 MAURICE MICALLEF Malta
THE NORMANS (TRAILER) 2019 0:01:11 MAURICE MICALLEF Malta
Approach Of Winter 2019 0:04:26 Christian Uhlig Norway
A Lonely Duck 2019 0:15:00 GaoKexin China
Ada 2019 0:18:46 Steven Kammerer Canada
Unearth 2020 0:16:34 Max R. Zabell United States
The Will of the Body 2019 Photo/Poster Anabela Salcedo & Rosanna Martinez United States
Go back 3 spaces 2019 0:04:39 Stefano Schiavone Italy
Fly and Flow 2019 0:00:00 Ghiya Rushidat Not Specified
Spizella 2019 0:19:57 Mehmet Tığlı Germany
Who Is This Women’s Day For? 2018 0:05:19 Monalisa Mukherji India
Everybody Said 2018 0:03:18 Brian Ostering, Amanda Duncan United States
Coughing Up Flowers 2019 0:03:27 Lucas Takano United States
Confession 2019 0:05:58 Chuqiao Li United States
White Collar Lie 2019 0:03:26 Quinn Garcia United States
Stuck 2019 0:03:42 Youngbin Yang United States
Allen 2019 0:05:08 Han Chuan Kuo United States
Cat Story 2019 Photo/Poster Yiming Bian Not Specified
Good Intentions 2019 0:18:20 Simone Kisiel United States
Cada Niño 2019 Photo/Poster James Michael Douglas Guatemala
ONCE UPON A JUDGMENT DAY 2020 1:48:33 MEHMET TANRISEVER Turkey
STRINGS OF SORROW 2020 1:47:35 MEHMET TANRISEVER Turkey
We give everything for you 2019 0:01:43 Daniel Díaz, Gloria Tejero Spain
Friend Anxiety 2018 0:06:35 Daniel Díaz, Gloria Tejero Spain
Good Food Bucks “Double Fresh” 2020 0:01:00 Lawrence R. Greenberg United States
1470 2020 0:11:35 Miaoning Hua China
Seaper Powers Movie (Trailer) 2019 0:00:00 Kim Cameron United States
Sixth Grade 2020 0:18:06 Yuzhuo Wang China
Like myself 2019 0:05:28 Khachik Yeghoyan Armenia
Magenta 2020 0:12:00 Gabriele Tacchi Italy
Golden Legs 2019 0:03:14 Spencer Davies United States
Green Signal 2019 1:53:35 Dr.Maran India

 

 

 

 

Project Title Completion Date Duration Directors
Country of Origin
DeMarco Cain 2019 0:12:16 Doron Morgan United States
Neospecters 2018 0:04:25 Johannes Horak Germany
Superstorm: A Love Story 2019 1:17:00 Larry Rosen United States
Ellipsis 2019 1:27:53 Ben Parsons United States
Nika 2017 1:30:13 Leilani Amour Arenzana United States
Gun 2017 0:06:30 Johannes Horak Germany
Gun 2017 0:06:30 Johannes Horak Germany
New Hampshire: Live Free and Fly 2019 0:03:33 Jen Hosker United States
Poetry Night 2019 0:08:48 Soham Pujara India
Twinning Trouble 2020 0:05:04 James Pentecost Australia
Indiana Jones and the Secret of the Queens Giant 2019 0:25:53 John Galligan United States
The Way I Used to Know 2020 0:04:53 Don Swanson United States
The Angriest Man In Town 2019 0:13:57 Bruce Wabbit Canada
The Year 2019 0:17:00 Gopath Niranthar K United States
Everything Different; Nothing’s Changed 2020 Photo/Poster Hannah Ponder United States
Wicca Book chapter 2 2019 0:09:58 Vahagn Greece
Time Crisis 2019 0:10:31 David Zhang United States
Cat Story 2019 0:07:32 Zhenning Yang United States
White Collar Lie 2019 Photo/Poster Yiming Bian Not Specified
Stuck 2019 Photo/Poster Yiming Bian Not Specified
Comfession 2019 Photo/Poster Yiming Bian Not Specified
Time Crisis 2019 Photo/Poster Yiming Bian Not Specified
Bounce Back 2020 0:03:33 Matthew D Gilpin United Kingdom
Elodie 2019 1:35:00 Daniel Ziegler United States
Peach Cobbler 2019 0:04:33 Andrew Huggins United States
Nice 2020 0:11:33 Ria Patel, Federico Mallet United States
Breakfast 2020 0:05:00 Adam Michael United States
Vulture 2020 0:06:17 L. Marie Cook United States
like mother 2020 0:01:19 Leigh Harmer Not Specified
Home 2019 0:14:48 Phumi Morare United States
Black Box 2019 1:32:31 Angel Delgado United Kingdom
Slow Jam Girl 2019 0:04:40 Jack Quint Not Specified
Say It with Your Vest 2019 0:00:00 Joseph Neuman United States
Unfulfilled 2020 0:10:40 Rodney Kimbangu United States