fbpx

Semi & Finalists 2021

Finalists January-June 2021

 

Project Title Date Directors Country Duration Finalist Categories
Lucky Lockdown 2021 UTPAL MODI India 1:42:00 Best Experimental Feature Film
Bergman’s Hollywood 2020 Martin Sundahl Sweden 0:30:00 Best Documentary Short Film
Angel of Mercy 2019 Paul Deorio United States 0:14:08 Best Fiction Short Film, Best Actor (Additional Category)
Faith 2021 DB Morgan United Kingdom 1:28:32
Best Fiction Feature Film, Best Actress (Additional Category), Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category)
Navras 2020 Marco Huertas Spain 0:15:00
Best Documentary Short Film, Best Director – Documentary (Additional Category)
Patron 2019 Emily Haigh, Alon Young United Kingdom 0:11:30 Best Experimental Short Film, Best Actor (Additional Category)
ECHO 2019 Aitor de Miguel Spain 0:14:15 Best Fiction Short Film, Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category)
landscapes: LaCombe productions 2020 Kelly LaCombe Not Specified Best Photography (Photography Contest)
Kaali Maati 2020 Hemantkumar Mahale India 1:45:00 Best Fiction Feature Film
Rainbow 2020 Aleksandar Vujović Montenegro 0:16:55 Best Fiction Short Film
In The End (2021) 2020 Susan Ko Canada 0:09:20 Best Fiction Short Film, Best Actress (Additional Category)
The Town 2020 Stephanie Salyer United States 0:09:37 Best Fiction Short Film
#Swiperight Teaser 2019 Jane Sanger United Kingdom 0:00:48 Best Trailer
The Silver Kingdom (song) 2020 Tayla Jean Grossberg South Africa 0:03:43 Best Piece of Music (Only Music)
BEATRICE 2020 Vincenzo De Sio Italy 0:05:00 Best Animation Short Film
72 Hours 2021 Christian Durán Mexico 0:18:16
Best Fiction Short Film, Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category), Best Director – Animation (Additional Category), Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category)
Question Everything 2020 Shaun Rylee United States 0:05:12 Best Experimental Short Film
I’ll be with you (con te sarò) 2020 Fabio Teriaca Italy 0:04:32 Best Music Video
Whirling Desert by Iasi Ensemble 2020 Iasonas Psarakis Greece 0:06:24 Best Piece of Music (Only Music)
The Next Stop 2020 Janice Derosier United States 0:04:05
Best Under 5 Minute Short Film, Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category), Best Actress (Additional Category)
Praegnans 2021 Luigi Il Grande Italy 0:05:14 Best Experimental Short Film
A Serpent by the Nest 2021 Brandon Lazenko United States 0:28:14
Best Fiction Short Film, Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category), Best Actress (Additional Category), Best Actor (Additional Category)
Christian Moullec: Flying With Birds 2017 Tim Janssens Belgium 0:03:09 Best Piece of Music (Only Music)
The Wish & The Wisp 2018 Vashmere Valentine United States 0:15:23 Best Fiction Short Film
The Alpines 2021 Dante Aubain United States 1:33:00
Best Fiction Feature Film, Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category), Best Actress (Additional Category), Best Actor (Additional Category)
The Alpines 2021 Dante Aubain United States 1:33:00 Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category)
GEORGE FLOYD: SAY THEIR NAMES (VIDEO) 2020 Christopher R. Owens, Alyssa Dann (Student) United States 0:06:59 Best Music Video
GEORGE FLOYD (SONG) 2020 Chris Oledude United States 0:06:59 Best Piece of Music (Only Music)
MY TOWER (SONG) 2020 Chris Oledude United States 0:04:42 Best Piece of Music (Only Music)
WAS I NEXT? THE SEAN CRIBBIN STORY 2020 Craig Huckerby Canada 1:16:40
Best Documentary Feature Film, Best Director – Documentary (Additional Category), Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category)
Geneva Jacuzzi’s Casket 2021 Chris Friend United States 0:06:06 Best Music Video
True Love 2020 Marc Herrmann United States 0:14:54
Best Fiction Short Film, Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category), Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category), Best Actor (Additional Category)
ACCOMPLICE SMILE 2021 GimEnez Bros. Spain 0:05:59 Best Piece of Music (Only Music)
The miracle of Innocence 2020 Elaine Cristina Melo Brazil Best Photography (Photography Contest)
First Light 2020 Elaine Cristina Melo Brazil Best Photography (Photography Contest)
Built lands 2019 Arturo Dueñas Herrero Spain 1:21:31 Best Documentary Feature Film
“NEVER AGAIN” 2015 SANGEETH SIVAN India 0:04:22 Best Music Video
BeatYesterday Together 2020 Alexander Draheim Germany 0:01:30 Best Commercial
Route 4 2020 Martina Chamrad Germany 0:52:33
Best Documentary Feature Film, Best Director – Documentary (Additional Category)
HOCUS FOCUS 2019 Pravin Dodeja India 1:23:06
Best Experimental Feature Film, Best Director – Experimental (Additional Category), Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category)
Corporate Movie – IMA Dairy & Food Holding GmbH 2020 Martina Chamrad Germany 0:02:05 Best Commercial
A TATTOO for Christmas 2021 Lee Ryan Coston United States 0:14:42 Best Fiction Short Film, Best Actress (Additional Category)
BEATRICE 2020 Vincenzo De Sio Italy 0:05:00 Best Director – Animation (Additional Category)
SHARP 2020 Sander Ligthart Netherlands 0:28:58 Best Documentary Short Film
DORM 2020 Elisabeth Stanis United States 0:03:34 Best Animation Short Film, Best Director – Animation (Additional Category)
FINAL MOMENTS 2020 Dax Phelan United States 0:00:29 Best Commercial
STRANGE UNCLE GERRY 2021 peter evanchuck Canada 0:12:14 Best Documentary Short Film
VooDooSh – “Some Heroes” 2021 Sergio Mishchenko United States 0:00:32
Best Animation Short Film, Best Commercial, Best Director – Animation (Additional Category)
Timeless Time 2019 Lukas Kellner Germany 0:02:27 Best Commercial
BeatYesterday Together 2020 Alexander Draheim Germany 0:01:30 Best Commercial
In the meanwhile, Back to Planet Nature! 2021 Cynthia Bergen United States Best Photography (Photography Contest)
Shimmer Summer 2021 Tong Mao China 0:25:42
Best Fiction Short Film, Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category), Best Actress (Additional Category), Best Actor (Additional Category)

 

Semi-finalists January-June 2021

 

Project Title Date Directors Country of Origin Duration Semi-Finalist Categories
A Shattered Diamond 2020 Nick Muhlbach United States 1:41:42 Best Fiction Feature Film
THE LUNATIC 2020 Michael Jeremiah United States 0:23:37 Best Experimental Short Film, Best Actor (Additional Category)
Lecherous 2019 Dustin Ardine United States 0:03:55 Best Trailer
Mi Casa su Blanca 2020 Andrew Vandaele Netherlands 0:07:15 Best Fiction Short Film, Best Actress (Additional Category)
Falafel 2020 NIKITA HATTANGADY United States 0:22:53 Best Fiction Short Film
ToGetHer 2017 Mar de Luna Peru 0:22:42
Best Fiction Short Film, Best Director Student (Additional Category, Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category)
Moonlight People 2019 Dmitri Frolov Russian Federation 0:14:15 Best Director – Experimental (Additional Category)
Passportal 2021 Federico Fringuelli, Gianluca Gasparini Italy 0:03:28 Best Under 5 Minute Short Film
You & Me 2021 Adam Michael United States 0:11:54 Best Fiction Short Film, Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category)
Always Keep Positive 2020 Till Vill Germany 0:30:20 Best Fiction Short Film, Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category)
Autumn Never Dies 2020 Chris Quick United Kingdom 0:25:16 Best Fiction Short Film
A conversation with E 2020 esabella anna karena strickland, Taylor Mitchell, Skylar A Canada 0:05:03 Best Fiction Short Film
I bow to thee O Mother 2020 Aashish Rego India 0:04:26 Best Music Video, Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category)
Is this Queensland in the 20s? 2020 Caroline Layt Australia 0:20:00 Best Documentary Short Film, Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category)
LOLI 2020 Fernanda Tapia United States 0:08:42 Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category)
“WAKE UP” 2021 Aashish Rego, K. C. Loy India 0:05:00 Best Music Video, Best Director – Experimental (Additional Category)
Always Keep Positive 2020 Till Vill Germany 0:30:20 Best Actress (Additional Category)
Acting 2020 sam bell United Kingdom 1:11:00 Best Fiction Feature Film, Best Actress (Additional Category)
Gourmandises 2020 Garça Lazza, Hira Park France 0:15:56 Best Fiction Short Film
62-84, I Didn’t Copy That, HQ 2020 Timucin Ipekusta Turkey 0:15:00 Best Fiction Short Film
ALEPH 2020 Joao Butoh Brazil 0:29:26 Best Fiction Short Film
ALEPH 2020 Joao Butoh Brazil 0:29:26 Best Actor (Additional Category)
Virus, Antichrist and Boris Johnson according to Nostradamus 2021 Shihyun Wang United States 0:18:24 Best Documentary Short Film
Caring for your carcass 2020 Johanne Chagnon Canada 0:11:01 Best Experimental Short Film
Family 2021 Marcelo Landaeta Bolivia, Plurinational State of 0:05:00 Best Trailer
Letter to a Nation 2020 Taylor Kampia United States 0:00:00 Best Music Video
ufo:pm 2020 Xiao Han China 0:12:38 Best Director Student (Additional Category
Matching Hearts 2020 Estefano Rodriguez Not Specified 0:17:40 Best Fiction Short Film, Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category)
Acceptance 2021 Brad Watts United States 0:07:27 Best Fiction Short Film, Best Actor (Additional Category)
Remembrance 2020 Paul London United States 0:04:40 Best Experimental Short Film
Whirling Desert – Iasi Ensemble 2020 Iasonas Psarakis, Nikolas Gkinis Greece 0:07:02 Best Music Video
The two missing hours 2020 jean claude thibaut United States 0:06:00 Best Fiction Short Film
Iguana Death in the American Suburbs 2020 Nisa Neza United States 0:08:05
Best Fiction Short Film, Best Experimental Short Film, Best Actor (Additional Category), Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category)
Veni Etiam 2021 Alex Hai , Mahtab Mansour France 0:09:02 Best Documentary Short Film
Dream Team Grannies 2020 Lejla Zvizdić Bosnia and Herzegovina 0:45:05 Best Documentary Short Film
Help in the time of need 2021 Shihyun Wang Taiwan 0:11:36 Best Documentary Short Film
I AM A CREATIVE SOUL, a film about dying, living & the creative process 2020 Jessica Hahner Germany 1:55:30 Best Documentary Feature Film, Best Director – Documentary (Additional Category)
Her Mother’s Daughter 2019 Alejandra Cadena-Perez United States 0:13:40 Best Experimental Short Film
J.28 2020 Christian Schneider Brazil 0:01:00 Best Under 5 Minute Short Film
Nona’s Peppers 2018 Paul Gatto Canada Best Photography (Photography Contest)
MAPS 2020 Alex Barrera Spain 0:06:32 Best Experimental Short Film
IRIDESCENT 2020 Kathryn Carmichael United Kingdom 0:21:38 Best Fiction Short Film
Honour Me 2020 Alex Tweddle United Kingdom 0:14:55 Best Documentary Short Film
I’m Sorry Age Don’t Make You Grown 2021 Clark Bishop United States 0:07:28 Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category)
Jane 2020 John Stevenson United States 0:21:55 Best Fiction Short Film
Abandonment 2020 Sagnik Dutta Gupta India 0:15:00 Best Fiction Short Film
Lupercalia 2021 Augustine Dalton United States 0:02:46 Best Fiction Short Film
Homage 2020 Brandon Lampley United States 0:43:20 Best Fiction Short Film
Between Heaven and a Hard Land 2021 Matthew Wilcox United States 0:22:55 Best Documentary Short Film
Florence & Normandie 2020 Riley Robbins United States 0:17:00 Best Fiction Short Film, Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category)
Bloody Mary 2021 Hamé Raeen France 0:17:24 Best Fiction Short Film
“Pray for our planet” 2020 Robert Reed Altman United States 0:05:31 Best Music Video
May the World Not Carry You 2019 Rozalia Las (Ogonowska) Poland 0:03:33 Best Under 5 Minute Short Film
Poems by two emperor poets 2021 Shihyun Wang United States 0:10:00 Best Experimental Short Film
How it All Began 2020 Larry Rosen United States 0:04:40
Best Under 5 Minute Short Film, Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category), Best Actress (Additional Category), Best Actor (Additional Category)
Hiyaku 2020 Jonathan Galland United States 0:03:35 Best Piece of Music (Only Music)
Majémo 2020 Bruno Wagiel France 0:27:00 Best Fiction Short Film
Yaksharakkan (Demon Yakshan) 2021 Sai Adithya Suresh India 0:24:59 Best Actor (Additional Category)
Oh Jeff ! 2021 Chris Rourke United States 0:35:35
Best Experimental Short Film, Best Director – Experimental (Additional Category), Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category)
Not Me (with English Subtitle) 2020 Mahmoud Salimi United States 0:18:18 Best Fiction Short Film
La Notte di Halloween 2020 Anthony Dylan Ciliberti Italy 0:25:53
Best Fiction Short Film, Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category), Best Actor (Additional Category)
Exhibition 2020 Katarzyna Adamus United Kingdom 0:09:38 Best Animation Short Film
Boarding Pass 2020 Julia Carrera Brazil 0:05:28 Best Fiction Short Film, Best Actress (Additional Category)
Seventh Wolf 2021 Zane Barber United States 0:18:43 Best Fiction Short Film
A New Vision 2020 Michael Strauss United States 0:09:00 Best Experimental Short Film
Estrellado 2020 Peirui Yang China 0:04:10 Best Piece of Music (Only Music)
The Hell We Go Through 2021 Gustavo Ramirez United States 0:07:16
Best Fiction Short Film, Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category), Best Actress (Additional Category)
Fragments 2020 Andrea Salibra Spain 0:02:02 Best Experimental Short Film
ATTEMPTING TO CONQUER THE GREAT NIAGARA 2021 Peter Sacco Canada 0:40:58 Best Documentary Short Film
SCRIPT 2018 Piero Cannata Italy 0:08:10 Best Fiction Short Film
You Are The One 2021 SHIMUL SHIKDER (MD AKTHERUZZAMAN) Australia 0:07:56 Best Music Video
Wit’s End 2021 Charles J. Ouda United States 0:05:27
Best Experimental Short Film, Best Director – Experimental (Additional Category), Best Actor (Additional Category)
Spaceman 2021 Paula Suidgeest Alvarez Netherlands 0:23:00
Best Fiction Short Film, Best Director Student (Additional Category, Best Actor (Additional Category)
SOLVE et COAGULA 2020 Orryelle Defenestrate-Bascule Australia 1:50:20 Best Experimental Feature Film
Black Hurts 2021 Terry Blade United States 0:03:27 Best Music Video
Ecclesiastes 2020 Lola Rùi United States 0:04:28 Best Under 5 Minute Short Film
Anagnorisis 2018 Arturo Dueñas Herrero Spain 0:15:00 Best Fiction Short Film
The Hyperzoo 2020 Michele Giangrande Italy 0:14:21 Best Experimental Short Film, Best Director – Experimental (Additional Category)
The Passenger 2020 Alexander Bruckner Austria 0:18:00 Best Fiction Short Film
Ascension 2020 Andrei Kolokoltsev Russian Federation 0:29:03 Best Fiction Short Film, Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category)
Let’s Talk About Farts 2021 Greg Runnels United States 0:01:55
Best Fiction Short Film, Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category), Best Actress (Additional Category)
Newdhera 2020 Stipe Filipović Bosnia and Herzegovina Best Photography (Photography Contest)
The Last Chance 2020 Ursula Manvatkar United Arab Emirates 0:39:00
Best Fiction Short Film, Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category), Best Actor (Additional Category)
L’Obsession Official Trailer & Music Video 2020 Director CMack United States 0:04:08 Best Music Video, Best Trailer, Best Director Student (Additional Category
Straight Into The Ocean 2020 Carolyn Laws United States 0:05:40 Best Music Video
The Inventorians 2019 Nei Francisco Brazil 0:19:00 Best Fiction Short Film, Best Actor (Additional Category)
THE TRAGEDY OF DOMNA VISVIZI 2020 Katerina Giannakopoulou , Mixalis Iliaskos Greece 0:04:08
Best Experimental Short Film, Best Music Video, Best Director – Experimental (Additional Category), Best Actress (Additional Category)
Bent 2020 Chris Esper United States 0:20:54 Best Fiction Short Film
New Medication 2021 Jerod Wood United States 0:13:50 Best Fiction Short Film
The Bird May Die 2016 Hamid Tamjidi Canada 2:00:00 Best Fiction Feature Film
RICE BALL 2017 Yusuke Oishi Japan 0:15:00 Best Fiction Short Film, Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category)
Crossing Over the Dark 2020 Jordan Ellis United States 0:11:38 Best Fiction Short Film, Best First Time Filmmaker (Additional Category)
The Daughters 2020 Steven Helgoth United States 0:09:22 Best Fiction Short Film
Nuclear Family 2020 Barry Hall Taiwan 0:19:33 Best Fiction Short Film
On the Train 2020 Kang Le Taiwan Best Photography (Photography Contest)
After The Reign: Confusion 2018 Jennifer Scully-Thurston United States 0:01:00
Best Under 5 Minute Short Film, Best Director – Experimental (Additional Category), Best Actress (Additional Category)
No Games No Fowl (Short) 2015 Jennifer Tarrazi-Scully United States 0:20:00
Best Experimental Short Film, Best Director – Experimental (Additional Category), Best Actress (Additional Category)
Drugs and Chocolates 2020 Edmundo Barraza United States 0:06:53 Best Fiction Short Film
The Game 2021 Tim Moldenhauer United States 0:01:06 Best Under 5 Minute Short Film
SWALLOW IN THE BARREN RICEFIELD 2021 Francis Luscianne J. Gacer Philippines 0:26:31 Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category)
The Song of Curry Rice 2020 HARAJUKU SUKOMBU Japan 0:02:37 Best Music Video
The Wetland 2020 Dušan Davidov Slovakia 0:52:00 Best Documentary Feature Film
Reflections 2021 Allen Smithee, Jr. Japan 0:31:00 Best Fiction Short Film
True Drama 2021 James Thomas United States 2:00:00
Best Fiction Feature Film, Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category), Best Actress (Additional Category), Best Actor (Additional Category)
Jean-Marc Brignot and the things of Sado 2020 Francoise Desbois France 1:27:00 Best Documentary Feature Film
Trial by Combat 2021 Daniel Wolf Germany 0:13:45 Best Fiction Short Film
THREE THE MOVIE 2015 Yassine Marco Marroccu, Elisabetta Minen Italy 1:39:27 Best Fiction Feature Film
Amun 2020 (Cosmic Gate Single Edit) 2021 Dominik Fehr Ferreira Switzerland 0:03:39 Best Music Video
Bloody Romeo 2021 Mukesh Asopa (DGC) Canada 2:07:43
Best Fiction Feature Film, Best Director – Ficction (Additional Category), Best Actress (Additional Category), Best Actor (Additional Category)