Aphrodite

Film Awards

Semi & Finalists 2018

October 2018 Finalists:

 

Best Fiction Feature Film:

Search Engines (2016) – Russell Brown – United States
KHAI O MHEETHEBA ( A KIND HEARTED MAN) (2017) – Ganesh Gurung – Nepal
DAY SIX (2016) – Juan Pablo Arroyo Abraham – Mexico
Eleven Eleven (2018) – Chris Redish – United States

 

Best Documentary Feature:

50 Summers (2018) – Dan Napoli – United States
Vietnam: An Inner View (2017) – Marc C. Waszkiewicz – United States
Angie Haze: Embracing Each Part Of You (2018) – Todd Volkmer – United States
Women of 1915 (2016) – Bared Maronian – United States

 

Shorts Films

 

Best Fiction Short Film:

Family Day (2018) – Harry O’Reilly – United States
Practices from Beyond (2018) – Francesco Santoro – Italy
Satisfied (2018) – MAYLIS DE PONCINS – France
Life is Love (2018) – Andrew Sindt – United States
Limbo (2018) – Andrew Sindt – United States
Selcouth (2018) – Eric Felizardo – Canada
Time (2018) – Yu Yu (Candice) – Australia
It’s Not My Fault (2018) – Julie Stackhouse, Tom Schmitt – United States
Beautiful Cake (2018) – Brian McWha – Canada
Don’t Look Back (2018) – Humberto Rosa – United States
The Doll of your Dreams (2018) – Mohamed H Morsy – United States
We Will Live (2018) – Pascal Pernix – Cayman Islands
The Emperor’s Wife in Love (2018) – DC Brandon – Canada
Mr. Kiss (2018) – Afonso Henrique – United States
The Boy At Platform 3 (2017) – Michael Daniel Vetter – Germany
ALL MY LIGHTS (2017) – Thebia Marie-Karine – French Guiana

 

Best Experimental Short Film:

A Leaf (2018) – Bishara Shoukry – Egypt
Quintessence (2018) – Cem Göksoy – Turkey
The Hymns of Muscovy (2018) – Dimitri Venkov – Russian Federation
“Dare To Disturb” Silent Film. (2018) – Paul Rees – United Kingdom

 

Best Documentary Short Film:

NENYUKOV’S DREAM (2018) – Elena Vasyukova – Russian Federation
1,2,3, Once Again (2018) – Vasco Diogo – Portugal
ODYSSEY [ An Exploration to the North. Hokkaido, Japan ] (2018) – Hirokl Ito – Japan

 

Best Animation Short Film:

I Love Starbucks (2018) – John Maslowski – United States
Introducing Skülly (2018) – Kirk Wallace – United States

 

Best Under 5 Minute Short Film:

A Letter to My Father (2018) – Magdalena Musialkiewicz, Ross Melling – United Kingdom
Finally Alone (2018) – Carl Sundström – Sweden

 

Best Director Student:

Parental Responsibility (2018) – Berry Salem – Australia
Selcouth (2018) – Eric Felizardo – Canada
78 (2016) – Oliver Marsden – Australia
Daydreaming (2016) – Oliver marsden – Australia
The Evil Squibare From Mars!! (2016) – Oliver marsden – Australia
The Satanic Space Pirates from Saturn (2018) – Oliver marsden – Australia
Adolescence (2018) – Oliver marsden – Australia
PINATA – Oliver marsden (2018) – Australia
Echoes of War (2018) – Pablo Adame – Mexico
Nap Time (2018) – Federico Gáspari – Argentina

 

Best Commercial:

Spare One (2018) – Sergio Mishchenko – United States
Oxford Through the Lens (2017) – Douglas Vernimmen, Robbie Dickson – United Kingdom
Art of Play Commercial (Director’s Cut) (2018) – Homer Liwag – United States

 

Best Trailer:

Luna (2018) – Valerie Shyokina – United State
MANipulation (2018) – Lok Kwan Woo

 

Best Music Video:

Freak (2018) – Martina Sochor – Austria
Again (2018) – Eliya Akbaş – Spain
King of Norway (2018) – Götz Raimund – Austria
War Love (2018) – Tayo Amos – United States
Corridor (2018) – Cassandre Émanuel – Canada
Social Butterfly (2018) – Dane Parsons – Australia
The Letting Go (2018) – Tyler McElrath – United States

 

Best Piece of Music:

Murder On Me (2014) – Gwendolyn Bishop – United States
Symbolon (from “Lacrymosa”) (2018) – Mattia Merlini & Raquel Rizzi – Italy
My Ancestors Territory (music) (2017) – Mohammad Jafari – Iran
Observation (No. 5) (2017) – Stefan Kristinkov – United States

 

Best Photography:

Vitality (2017) – Ed Benkowski – United States
SOCIAL (2017) – Mehrshad Kheradmandi – Iran

 

October 2018 Semi-Finalists:

 

Best Fiction Feature Film:

Unexpected Confrontation (2019) – Luis Lobato Macedo – Portugal
There’s Always One (2018) – George Massimillo – United States

 

Shorts Films

 

Best Ficction Short Film:

Love After Love (2018) – Dou Haidong – China
Tragic Consequence (2017) – Joseph Villapaz – United States
Pancho & Leelah (2018) – Patrick Cuervo Dwyer – United States
Final Letter (2018) – Orwa Alahmad – France
QUESTION NO 1 (2018) – JASON OSAYAMEN – United Kingdom
The Short Box (2018) – Sushila Kandola – United States
The Art Collector (2018) – Lorna McCoid – United Kingdom
Bummer (2018) – Barry Worthington – United States

 

Best Experimental Short Film:

Make Believe (2018) – Nathaniel Glein Scott – United States
Pancho & Leelah (2018) – Patrick Cuervo Dwyer – United States
Ursprung (Origins) (2018) – Mireille Heidbreder – United States
Emotional Distress (2018) – Matt Holt – United Kingdom
Imagine (2017) – Peter Meng – United States
Recursion (2018) – Sree – India

 

Best Under 5 Minute Short Film:

NEW WORLD (2018) – Amingo THORA – France
INSIDE THE DARK (2018) – EDOARDO FAVARON – Italy
Driving Ms. Saudi (2018) – Walid Chaya – United States

 

Best Director Student:

Birds of Passage – Oliver marsden (2017) – Australia
The Kombi From Hell!! (2017) – Oliver marsden – Australia
How does the lobster grow? (2018) – Oliver marsden – Australia
Subconscious (2018) – Nazar Germanov – Ukraine

 

Web & TV series:

SCALES THE WEBSERIES (2018) – Shirley Norman – United States

 

Best Trailer:

SCALES TRAILER (2018) – Shirley Norman – United States

 

Best Music Video:

Great Expections (2018) – Jakob Kaiser – Austria
Mazel Tov (2018) – Max Klaiber
Musical Animation-Blue Addiction (2018) – Ulrica Luo – China
“White” Techno (2015) – Roberto Di Vito – Italy
Immortals (2018) – Sofia Touboura – Greece
Def Davyne – KNOW ABOUT US ft. LoLoRae-x-1kBuc (2018) – Blake Laitner – United States
Angst (2018) – Luke Browne – Ireland
The thesis of the courage (2018) – Tommaso Trombetta – Italy
Pieces Of A Broken Doll Smeared With Blood (2018) – Chrystophe Omery – France

 

Best Piece of Music:

The Wireless (music) (2018) – Mohammad Jafari – Iran
Cakra Buana (2018) – Enry Johan Jaohari – Indonesia
Dance of the Fox – (2015) – Nancy Stafford – United States

 

Best Photography:

Miss Universe (2017) – Ricardo Soto – United States
God speaks to the soul (2018) – Rogelio Galván – Mexico
Silence (2017) – Muhammad gharibi – Iran
Art Photo *Inspiration* (2018) Nazar Germanov – Czech Republic

 


 

September 2018 Finalists:

 

Best Fiction Feature Film:

Single Palm Tree (2018) – Puthiyavan Rasiash – United Kingdom
Rosalie (2018) – Moussa Djigo – Canada
Devil (Maupassant’s Le Diable) (2018) – Kshitij Sharma – India
Loners (2018) – Mario Di Leonardo – Netherlands
Ramekin (20018) – Cody Clarke – United States

 

Best Documentary Feature

As We Dig (2016) – Güldem Durmaz – Belgium
How The West Was Once (2018) – Dave Johnson – United States
Set In The West: The Genesis of L.A. Hip Hop (2016) – Wolfgang Amaduez – United States

 

Best Ficction Short Film:

Back in Bangkok (2018) – Byron Bishop – Thailand
Mother’s Day (2018) – Greg Powel – Australia
Next time! (2018) – Thomas Deshays – France
The Dove Never Breaks Its Promise (2018) – Tengku Adrian Ismail – Malaysia
Like Glass (2018) – Adam Spinks – United Kingdom
SIKLUS (2018) – Louis Minnaar – South Africa
Black Coffee (2018) – Jason Perez – United States
Ma Terre (2016) RUÉ MICHAËL – Suiza
TÚ ERES TÚ (2016) – Carmen Gómez Peralta – Spain
Desenlace(2018) – Alfredo Torres Prieto- Spain

Best Documentary Short Film:

My Name Was January (2018) – Elina Gress & Lenee Son – Canada
Yayu and The Wimborne Folk Festiva (2018) – Ian F. Hunt – United Kingdom

 

Best Animation Short Film:

Palomitas (2017) – Sergi Vizcaino Calero – Spain
Meeting MacGuffin (2017) – Catya Plate – United States

 

Best Experimental Short Film:

Franciszka (2018) – Elias Djemil – Canada
DUELOS (BEREAVEMENT) 2016 – Yolanda Román – Spain
The Opened Field (2018) – Helmie Stil – United Kingdom
Amaranthine (2018) – Chephrena Mbouombouo – United States

 

Best Under 5 Minute Short Film:

Session no. 78 (2018) – Bridget O’Driscoll – France
I have a dream (2017) – Zhiwei Ou – United Kingdom
Chronique (2017) – INGRID DONNADIEU – France

 

Best Music Video:

How can I tell you (2018) – Barbara Creutz – France
Fluid Funk (2018) – Johannes Horak – Germany
BEING, India Czajkowska & Kuba Lasocki (2017) – India Czajkowska – Poland
Extreme (Album Borderline) – (2017) India Czajkowska – Poland

 

September 2018 Semi-Finalists:

 

Best Ficction Short Film:

Compromise (2018) – Luca Pappalardo – Italy

THE GIRL IN A RED JACKET (2018) – JASON OSAYAMEN – United Kingdom

 

Best Experimental Short Film:

Wanting (2018) – Robin Gee – United States

End of Work (2018) – Johannes Horak – Germany

 


 

August 2018 Finalists:

 

Best Fiction Feature Film:

She, The Sergeant Matacho (2015) – William Gonzalez – Colombia
Resentment (2019) – Natalia Saufert – Republic of Moldova
WAITING ROOM (2018) – ALEXANDER LEONTARITIS – Cyprus
Love Possibly (2018) – Michael Boccalini, Che Grant – United Kingdom

 

Best Documentary Feature:

Man In Camo (2017) – Ethan Minsker – United States
Journey to Hope (2018) – Anita Kruse – United States
NO, UN CUENTO FLAMENCO (2016) – JOSÉ LUIS TIRADO – Spain

 

Shorts Films :

 

Best Ficction Short Film:

Blood of Jerusalem (2018) – Jonathan Zsofi – Israel
Elroy’s Birthday (2018) – Ravin Vythelingum – United Kingdom
The Code (2018) – Patrick Ryder – United Kingdom
The Shroud (2018) – Marie Vandelannoote – France
Room 32 (2018) – Emmy Winner & Victoria Larimore – United States
GAB (2018) – Gazanfer Biricik – France
Terrain Vague (2017) – Latifa Said- France
Elefantes (2018) – Javier Kafie- El Salvador

 

Best Trailer & Commercial:

MMA – Never Surrender (2018) – Gerald J. Godbout III – United States
XIAOMI- SPACE (2018) – Joel Cartier – Filming in China
Mehr Moor, Mehr Leben (2017) – Florian Reittner – Austria

 

Best Documentary Short Film:

Warpath – The Road to States (2018) – Clark Vandergrift – United States
Running (2017) – Lorena de Miranda & Marques Marques- Spain

 

Best Animation Short :

Mysterical Planet (2018) – Matt Bissett-Johnson – Australia
UP IN THE SKY (2017) – SAMI NATSHEH & ARLY JONES – Spain

 

Best Experimental Short:

Palindrome (2018) – David Ronner – Germany
LOVE (2018) – Joel Cartier – Filming in Indonesia
Vertiginous Times (2018) – Johannes Horak – Germany
Madre Santa Puta (2018) – Jose Luis Tirado – Spain

 

Best Under 5 Minute Short Film:

Nudie Moonies (2018) – Claire Coe & Alastair Craig – Australia
Pea Pod (2018) – Rosser Goodman – United States

 

Best Director Student:

AMARANTHINE (2018) – Chephrena Mbouombouo – United States
Time-Lapse (2018) – Sankalp Gora – India

 

Best First Time Filmmaker:

Black Coffee (2018) – Jason Perez – United States
Famous Little Girls (2018) – Luciana Caplan & Sophano Van – United States

 

August 2018 Semi-Finalists:

 

Best Fiction Feature Film:

Path of Egress (2018) – Vincent Baran – United States
Call for Fire (2018) – Sean Kinney – United States

 

Best Ficction Short Film:

Blood of Jerusalem (2018) – Jonathan Zsofi – Israel
The Spy Who Scratched Me (2018) – Melissa Skirboll – United States
Kissy Cousins Monster Babies and Morphing Elvis (The Short) (2018) – Wayne Keeley – United States


 

July 2018 Finalists:

 

Best Fiction Feature Film:

Lost In Apocalypse (2018) – Sky Wang – China
Afreen (2018) – Aashish Chanana – Canada
Beside me (2017) – Tedy Necula – Romania

Best Documentary Feature:

Drugs as Weapons Against Us: The CIA War on Musicians and Activists (2018) – John L Potash – United States
Bufo Alvarius – The Underground Secret (2017) – Filip Zaruba – Czech Republic
You Racist, Sexist, Bigot. (2017) – Pita Juarez & Matty Steinkamp – United States
A Piece of Germany (2018) – Ela Elisabeth Beken – Germany

Best Ficction Short Film:

Black Spirit (2018) – Chakib Taleb-Bendiab – Tunisia
Cecile (2018) – Alexsa Tolentino – United States
After Ashes (2018) – Jesse McAnally – United States
Help Wanted (2018) – Mac Estelle (Michael Madden) – United States
Words Left Unsaid (2018) – Jonathan Marshall Thompson – United States

Best Animation Short:

Expend (2018) – Bismark Fernandes – United States
Big Booom (2016) – Marat Narimanov (Animation) – Russian Federation

Best Experimental Short Film:

A P E X (2018) – Stuart T Birchall – United Kingdom
FELICITY OF A RICE GRAIN (2017) – Margreet Kramer – Netherlands

Best Music Video:

Long time (2018) – Cassandre Émanuel – Canada
ONLY WANNA PARTY 2016 (2015) – Brian Kohne – United States

 

July 2018 Semi-Finalists:

 

Best Fiction Feature Film:
If I Could Run (2018) – Shawn Welling – United States

Best Ficction Short Film:

Hunger (2018) – CJ Barnes – Australia
Conversation With A Cigarette (2014) – Russell Brown – United States
Good Business Sense (2017) – Emmett Loverde – United States
Crabgirl (2017) – Sergiy Pudich – Ukraine
Adult’s Agony (2017) – Malaysia – Malaysia
Inked (2018) – Kyra Gardner – United States
Infinite (2017) – Marco D Cruz – United Kingdom
Poorly Executed (2017) – GianCarlo Fernandez – United States
Houdor Jiyori (2017) – Keya Dutta – India
Living (2017) – Marcellus Cox – United States
Tin Can (2018) – Pat Battistini – United States
The Serpent in the Apple (2018) – Nathan Luttrull – United States

Best Experimental Short Film:

Fail Deadly (2017) – Andrew Pelosi – Australia
The Projection (2018) – Oleksandr Herasymenko – Ukraine

Best Animation Short:

The Balking Dead (2018) – John Maslowski – United States

Best Music Video:

Driving Spirit (2018) – James William – United States
Beyond the angle of horror (2016) – Joan Tomás – Spain