Aphrodite

Film Awards

Official Selection 2019

— March and April 2019 —

 

 

Feature Fiction Film

 

FREE SLAVE 2019 MEHMET TANRISEVER Turkey
BOZKIR LOOK AT THE BIRDS 2019 MEHMET TANRISEVER Turkey
DEPTH OF PYAAR 2019 Mukesh Asopa, Charles Ross Canada
KUTUMBERI SAINO 2019 Ganesh Gurung Nepal
Lost at desert 2018 Sila Agavale United States
Aragon Alley 2019 Xavier Lee (Emil Lewis) United States

 

Best Documentary Feature Film

 

The Reverend’s Secret Mission 2019 P. William Grimm United Kingdom
JFK: The Last Speech 2018 Bestor Cram United States
Extraordinary: The Seeding 2018 Jon Sumple United States

 

Best Fiction Short Film

 

Blood Means Nothing 2018 Mark Oxtoby United Kingdom
TEMPTATIONS 2019 Aashish Chanana Canada
Violet Rain 2018 SHAUN LUPTON United States
Skin: The Movie 2018 Ronn Kilby United States
Modulation Nowhere 2018 Todd Bogin Germany
Love and Demons 2019 Jean Francois Mele Not Specified
Dagger 2018 Zak Ferguson United Kingdom
Mutha Friggas 2019 George Massimillo United States
Arsenic 2018 Katy Monique Cuomo Italy
Under Cover Comic 2019 Bobby Friedman United States
A Dream Deferred 2019 Mike Lee United States
THE BREATH OF CELIA 2019 MIguel Angel Barrroso Spain
When I Loved Her 2019 Andrea Lynn Nash United States
Magenta 2015 Max Körner Germany
#QuiProQuo 2018 emmanuel serge jaurès mbeutcha France
1947 Two Soldiers 2019 Sravan Gajabhinkar India
A Dream Deferred 2019 Mike Lee United States
Blood Means Nothing 2018 Mark Oxtoby United Kingdom
FIRST MISTAKE 2019 DC Brandon Canada
THE ROLE OF A LIFETIME 2019 marc saez France
Guessing Game 2019 Zachary Wincik United States
Dodgson 2019 Dan Michael United States
Shinaakht 2018 Pragyesh Singh India
Ghosts in the Ink 2019 Phillip McCarron United States
22 2019 Andrew Balog United States
Ripple Effect 2018 Maza White New Zealand
We are Family 2019 Jannike Grut Sweden
Monarch Butterfly 2018 Clyde Baldo United States
The Mask I Wear 2019 Brett Newton United States
Two Down 2019 Rolfin Nyhus United Kingdom
Map to the stars 2018 Pedro Jaen R. Paraguay
Good Morning America 2019 Krishna Thirupathy United States
Carolina 2019 Simone Centinèo Italy
Beyond Her Lens 2019 Tereza Hirsch Czech Republic
Pretty as a cupcake 2018 Marie-Eve verdier Canada
Ordnung 2019 Megan Ciafre United States
Love Takes Time 2018 Frank “Albert” Vazquez United States

 

Best Documentary Short Film

 

The Ancestors’ Memories 2019 Arata Shigeno Myanmar
The Last Warriors 2016 Valentina Ippolito China
Darshan – Blessings of Saints 2019 Burt Chojnowski India
Remembering Private Quagliano 2018 Rodney Roldan United States
Virtual Memory 2019 Julie Goldstein United States

 

Best Animation Short

 

Temptation Of Saint Francis 2018 Johnnie Semerad United States

 

Best Experimental Short

 

Platonic 2019 United States
Hotel Diary 2018 Nataša Prosenc Stearns United States
Crisis Act 2019 Alex Gheorghe Canada
Young & Naive 2019 Tuesday Conner, Phil Tyler United States
1947 Two Soldiers 2019 Sravan Gajabhinkar India
Hollow Pond 2019 Rolfin Nyhus United Kingdom
Virtual Memory 2019 Julie Goldstein United States
M O O D 2018 Zachary Szmerekovsky United States

 

Best Under 5 Minute Short Film

 

Abandon 2019 PAINT VK Canada
Shadow VS Light 2019 PAINT VK United States
Freelance 2019 PAINT VK Canada
Missing 2019 Gino DiLeva United States
Happy Bath Day 2019 Meka Butler United States
Silent Ways 2019 Lucy Vico Mexico
Ham on White 2019 Zachary Warner Not Specified
Bae 2018 Ryan Cervasio United States
Sweepers 2018 Pierre-Marie CHARBONNIER, Simon PIERRAT France

 

Web TV/Series

 

Take One Thing Off 2018 United States
Comic Oops Tonic 2018 Grigoriy Mironov Canada
Game of Souls – Episode 1 2016 Max Koerner Germany
Woe Is She (All 7 episodes) 2019 Chelsea B. Lockie United States

 

Best Music Video & Music

 

“Across the River and into the Trees” 2018 Maxime Riverin Canada
Red Lion 2019 Olivia Hadjiioannou Greece
The Ballad of Jack & Vi 2018 Annie Engman United States
One Time short music film 2019 Yelena Gorn United States
City at night – Petra Jordan live (Music Video – re-edit 2019) 2019 Grohmann, Dieter Belgium
Wonderful Mother Mary 2018 Alexander James United States
Tim Freitag – Tip Toe 2019 Achille Lietha Switzerland
Lisbonlife 2019 Júlio Pêgo Portugal
Red Omen – Ed Roman 2018 Ed Roman, Nelson Diaz and There Be Dragons Creative Media United States
Lover and a Giver 2019 Sebastian Rivera United States
A Royal Love – film score music 2018 Guy Renardeau Netherlands

 

Best Photography

 

“I Won’t Let You Fall” 2019 Kavan Cardoza United States
China 2009 Emma Sywyj United Kingdom
A Woman’s Right? 2015 Valentina Ippolito United States
Red Wind 2018 Valentina Ippolito United Kingdom

 

 

— January – February 2019 —

 

 

Feature Films

 

Project Title Completion Date Directors Country of Origin
Upstate Story 2018 Shaun Rose United States
Hallowed Ground 2018 Miles Doleac United States
Another Chance 2018 Jonathan Nelson, Tommy elmore United States
Pride of wisdom 2018 Dharani rajendran India
Creators – The Past 2019 Piergiuseppe Zaia Italy
THE LEGEND 2018 Florian HESSIQUE France
Just One More Kiss 2019 Faleena Hopkins United States
Benefited 2018 Clare McCann Australia
Losing It 2018 Marco Ruggio United States
Chubby Café 2018 LI Qia China
Nostalgia for Existing Without Delay 2018 Slawomir Milewski Poland

 

Best Documentary Feature

 

Jumpin’ Johnny: The Incredible True Story Of Dr. John Kline 2019 Cameron McCasland United States
One Child Left Behind: The Untold Atlanta Cheating Scandal 2018 Jodi Gomes United States
Return to Hardwick 2019 Michael Sellers United States

 

Best Ficction Short Film

 

Journey of Life 2018 PAINT VK United States
Life’s a Pitch 2018 Patrick Coleman Duncan United States
Beautiful Ending 2018 United States
Dance Class 2018 Xinying Lao China
Yellow Mountain 2018 Xinyi Yang China
In the Arms of Madness 2018 Talina Adamo United States
Stari Grad (Old Town) 2018 Jack Beck United States
Ride Away 2017 Alicia MacGibbon Canada
Tinder Dad 2018 Emmerek Vanleur Canada
The Mirror (ending 1) 2019 Massimiliano Mauceri Italy
The Mirror (ending 2) 2019 Massimiliano Mauceri Italy
Never Going Down 2019 Celine Dayan-Bonilla United States
A Favor 2019 Jacob A. R. Mannstaedt Denmark
Angelika 2018 Josh Minnie United States
Sea at Night 2017 Kim Fabienne Hertinger Germany
Dark Specter II 2018 Richard Tatum United States
Lunchtime is Over 2019 Bruce Nachsin United States
CANDELINE 2018 Asiyat Gamzatova Italy
Clean Up on Aisle Nine (Theatrical Cut) 2018 Derrick J. Johnson United States
The Scent Of You 2019 Todd Lien United States
Room 106 2019 Alexander McKee United States
A Ghost in Her Eyes 2018 Tom Procida United States
Lost Property 2019 CJ Barnes Australia
The Messenger * Hermes Remembers 2019 Algis Kemezys Canada
Stalker 2018 James Karasyov United States
Watching You Die 2018 Jackie Dallas United States
ALT + <3 2018 Joseph Neuman United States

 

Best Documentary Short Film

 

Asylum 2018 Jefta Varwijk, Jaap van Heusden Netherlands
NON È AMORE QUESTO 2017 TERESA SALA Italy
Viqas Xinn – An Artist’s Rituel 2019 United States
Vietnam Aftermath 2019 Tom Phillips United States
Borders and Blood 2019 David Saveliev United States
Ridin’ Ropin’ & Jumpin’ Over Cars 2018 Elaine Smith United States

 

Best Animation Short

 

One Night Only 2018 Matt Bissett-Johnson Australia
The Most Magnificent Thing 2018 Arna Selznick Canada

 

Best Experimental Short

 

Rise in Darkness 2018 PAINT VK Canada
Dolls and Cigarettes 2018 Christina Breza, Vince Benvenuto United States
Maria’s Silence 2017 cesare bedogne Italy
Back Track 2015 Virgil Widrich Austria
Light Matter 2018 Virgil Widrich Austria
Vietnam Aftermath 2019 Tom Phillips United States
Room 106 2019 Alexander McKee United States
The Dancer 2018 Jason Silva United States

 

Best Under 5 Minute Short Film

 

Deep Sleep 2019-02-01 Sonia DiOrio United States
Game Time 2019-01-30 Paul Hickert United States
The Sweetest Death 2019-02-15 Matthew D Gilpin United Kingdom
A N X I E T Y 2018-10-01 Gabriela Amerth Brazil
white dialogue 2019-02-22 Grohmann, Dieter, Vandezande, Shania Austria

 

Web TV/Series

 

DESESPERADOS “Hoy tengo ganas de ti” 2019 Ludovica Lirosi Italy
Oracle 2019 Dooshima Williams , Kyle Thomas United States
Whats on the Menu with Michelle Ullmann 2018 Ivan Ullmann United States
Kennedy (web series)
2019 Domanique Cummings United States

 

 

Best Commercial & Trailer

 

Almost 2019 Elena C. Lockleis United States
The Birth of Deceit Trailer 2019 Yaw Agyapong United States
PRAIZE (TRAILER) 2018 Thomas Goggans United States
Frieda – Coming Home TRAILER 2019 Doc Miguel Germany
Autotorino. A history of passion. 2018 Carlo De Agostini Italy

 

Best Music Video

 

The Heart and The Void – A House by the sea 2018 Daniele De Muro Italy
BOARS – Diplexer 2018 Anna Cordioli, Francesco Moroni Spidalieri Italy
More than a Mountain 2018 Heather McKay United States
Love Is The Only River 2018 Rickie ‘Typo’ Crouch United States
Fly 2013 Jeff Lacroix & Chris Fraser Canada
Slide 2016 Gloria O’Brien United States
Say to Me 2019 Biz Strother, Andy Beargie Not Specified
Remembering Love Eterne 2019 Joseph Villapaz United States
elle tango – remix 2019 Odette Laramee Canada

 

Best Piece of Music (Only Music)

 

Love Is The Only River – single 2018 United States
“Ora” 2016 United States
Say A Prayer 2015 United States

 

Best Photography

 

Disfigured Dolls 2018 United States
The Dissociated Camera 2019 United States