Aphrodite

Film Awards

Official Selection 2019

— January – February 2019 —

 

 

Feature Films

 

Project Title Completion Date Directors Country of Origin
Upstate Story 2018 Shaun Rose United States
Hallowed Ground 2018 Miles Doleac United States
Another Chance 2018 Jonathan Nelson, Tommy elmore United States
Pride of wisdom 2018 Dharani rajendran India
Creators – The Past 2019 Piergiuseppe Zaia Italy
THE LEGEND 2018 Florian HESSIQUE France
Just One More Kiss 2019 Faleena Hopkins United States
Benefited 2018 Clare McCann Australia
Losing It 2018 Marco Ruggio United States
Chubby Café 2018 LI Qia China
Nostalgia for Existing Without Delay 2018 Slawomir Milewski Poland

 

Best Documentary Feature

 

Jumpin’ Johnny: The Incredible True Story Of Dr. John Kline 2019 Cameron McCasland United States
One Child Left Behind: The Untold Atlanta Cheating Scandal 2018 Jodi Gomes United States
Return to Hardwick 2019 Michael Sellers United States

 

Best Ficction Short Film

 

Journey of Life 2018 PAINT VK United States
Life’s a Pitch 2018 Patrick Coleman Duncan United States
Beautiful Ending 2018 United States
Dance Class 2018 Xinying Lao China
Yellow Mountain 2018 Xinyi Yang China
In the Arms of Madness 2018 Talina Adamo United States
Stari Grad (Old Town) 2018 Jack Beck United States
Ride Away 2017 Alicia MacGibbon Canada
Tinder Dad 2018 Emmerek Vanleur Canada
The Mirror (ending 1) 2019 Massimiliano Mauceri Italy
The Mirror (ending 2) 2019 Massimiliano Mauceri Italy
Never Going Down 2019 Celine Dayan-Bonilla United States
A Favor 2019 Jacob A. R. Mannstaedt Denmark
Angelika 2018 Josh Minnie United States
Sea at Night 2017 Kim Fabienne Hertinger Germany
Dark Specter II 2018 Richard Tatum United States
Lunchtime is Over 2019 Bruce Nachsin United States
CANDELINE 2018 Asiyat Gamzatova Italy
Clean Up on Aisle Nine (Theatrical Cut) 2018 Derrick J. Johnson United States
The Scent Of You 2019 Todd Lien United States
Room 106 2019 Alexander McKee United States
A Ghost in Her Eyes 2018 Tom Procida United States
Lost Property 2019 CJ Barnes Australia
The Messenger * Hermes Remembers 2019 Algis Kemezys Canada
Stalker 2018 James Karasyov United States
Watching You Die 2018 Jackie Dallas United States
ALT + <3 2018 Joseph Neuman United States

 

Best Documentary Short Film

 

Asylum 2018 Jefta Varwijk, Jaap van Heusden Netherlands
NON È AMORE QUESTO 2017 TERESA SALA Italy
Viqas Xinn – An Artist’s Rituel 2019 United States
Vietnam Aftermath 2019 Tom Phillips United States
Borders and Blood 2019 David Saveliev United States
Ridin’ Ropin’ & Jumpin’ Over Cars 2018 Elaine Smith United States

 

Best Animation Short

 

One Night Only 2018 Matt Bissett-Johnson Australia
The Most Magnificent Thing 2018 Arna Selznick Canada

 

Best Experimental Short

 

Rise in Darkness 2018 PAINT VK Canada
Dolls and Cigarettes 2018 Christina Breza, Vince Benvenuto United States
Maria’s Silence 2017 cesare bedogne Italy
Back Track 2015 Virgil Widrich Austria
Light Matter 2018 Virgil Widrich Austria
Vietnam Aftermath 2019 Tom Phillips United States
Room 106 2019 Alexander McKee United States
The Dancer 2018 Jason Silva United States

 

Best Under 5 Minute Short Film

 

Deep Sleep 2019-02-01 Sonia DiOrio United States
Game Time 2019-01-30 Paul Hickert United States
The Sweetest Death 2019-02-15 Matthew D Gilpin United Kingdom
A N X I E T Y 2018-10-01 Gabriela Amerth Brazil
white dialogue 2019-02-22 Grohmann, Dieter, Vandezande, Shania Austria

 

Web TV/Series

 

DESESPERADOS “Hoy tengo ganas de ti” 2019 Ludovica Lirosi Italy
Oracle 2019 Dooshima Williams , Kyle Thomas United States
Whats on the Menu with Michelle Ullmann 2018 Ivan Ullmann United States
Kennedy (web series)
2019 Domanique Cummings United States

 

 

Best Commercial & Trailer

 

Almost 2019 Elena C. Lockleis United States
The Birth of Deceit Trailer 2019 Yaw Agyapong United States
PRAIZE (TRAILER) 2018 Thomas Goggans United States
Frieda – Coming Home TRAILER 2019 Doc Miguel Germany
Autotorino. A history of passion. 2018 Carlo De Agostini Italy

 

Best Music Video

 

The Heart and The Void – A House by the sea 2018 Daniele De Muro Italy
BOARS – Diplexer 2018 Anna Cordioli, Francesco Moroni Spidalieri Italy
More than a Mountain 2018 Heather McKay United States
Love Is The Only River 2018 Rickie ‘Typo’ Crouch United States
Fly 2013 Jeff Lacroix & Chris Fraser Canada
Slide 2016 Gloria O’Brien United States
Say to Me 2019 Biz Strother, Andy Beargie Not Specified
Remembering Love Eterne 2019 Joseph Villapaz United States
elle tango – remix 2019 Odette Laramee Canada

 

Best Piece of Music (Only Music)

 

Love Is The Only River – single 2018 United States
“Ora” 2016 United States
Say A Prayer 2015 United States

 

Best Photography

 

Disfigured Dolls 2018 United States
The Dissociated Camera 2019 United States