Aphrodite

Film Awards

Winners 2019

 

Best Fiction Feature Film:

Lost at desert 2018 Sila Agavale United States

 

Best Documentary Feature:

Extraordinary: The Seeding 2018 Jon Sumple United States

 

Best Experimental Feature:

Aragon Alley 2019 Xavier Lee (Emil Lewis) United States

 

Best Director:

MEHMET TANRISEVER BOZKIR LOOK AT THE BIRDS 2019 Turkey

 

Short Films

 

Best Fiction Short Film:

TEMPTATIONS 2019 Aashish Chanana Canada

 

Best Documentary Short Film

Remembering Private Quagliano 2018 Rodney Roldan United States

 

Best Animation Short Film:

Temptation Of Saint Francis 2018 Johnnie Semerad United States

 

Best Experimental Short Film:

1947 Two Soldiers 2019 Sravan Gajabhinkar India

 

Best Sci-Fi – Short Film:

Violet Rain 2018 SHAUN LUPTON United States

 

Best Under 5 Minute Short Film:

Sweepers 2018 Pierre-Marie CHARBONNIER, Simon PIERRAT France

 

Other Categories

 

1º Best Actress:

Alexandra Miller Ghosts in the Ink 2019 Phillip McCarron United States

 

Best Actress:

Dasha Leidy Platonic 2019 David Leidy United States

 

Best Actor:

Mukesh Asopa DEPTH OF PYAAR 2019 Mukesh Asopa, Charles Ross Canada

 

Best First Time Filmmaker:

Rolfin Nyhus Hollow Pond 2019 United Kingdom

 

Best Director – Experimental Short Film:

Sravan Gajabhinkar 1947 Two Soldiers 2019 India

 

Best Director Student:

Ismail Mostafanejad Love and age 2019 Switzerland

 

Web / TV Series:

Game of Souls – Episode 1 2016 Max Koerner Germany

 

Best Music Video:

Lover and a Giver 2019 Sebastian Rivera United States

 

Best Trailer:

Whiskey Ginger 2018 Alan Kelly United States

 

Best Photography (No film):

“I Won’t Let You Fall” 2019 Kavan Cardoza United States

 

Best Piece of Music:

A Royal Love – film score music 2018 Guy Renardeau Netherlands

 


 

 

 

Best Fiction Feature Film:

Creators – The Past 2019 Piergiuseppe Zaia Italy

 

Best Horror Feature Film:

Hallowed Ground 2018 Miles Doleac United States

 

Best Comedy & Suspense Feature Film:

Chubby Café 2018 Li Qia, Cao Yiwen, Wang Weiqing China

 

Best Documentary Feature:

Return to Hardwick 2019 Michael Sellers United States

 

Best Experimental Feature:

Nostalgia for Existing Without Delay 2018 Slawomir Milewski Poland

 

Best Director:

The Legend 2018 Florian HESSIQUE France

 

Best First Time Filmmaker – Feature Film:

Creators – The Past 2019 Piergiuseppe Zaia Italy

 

2º Best First Time Filmmaker – Feature Film:

Benefited 2018 Clare McCann Australia

 

Best Director Documentary Feature:

One Child Left Behind: The Untold Atlanta Cheating Scandal 2018 Jodi Gomes United States

 

Best Actress – Feature Film:

HA SEN Chubby Café (2018) LI Qia China

 

1º Best Actor – Feature Film:

Gérard Depardieu Creators – The Past (2019) Piergiuseppe Zaia Italy

 

2º Best Actor – Feature Film:

Patrick Zeller Just One More Kiss (2019) Faleena Hopkins United States

 

Best Visual Effects – Feature Film:

Creators – The Past 2019 Piergiuseppe Zaia Italy

 


 

Best Fiction Short Film:

Candeline 2018 Asiyat Gamzatova Italy

 

Best Comedy Short Film:

Tinder Dad 2018 Emmerek Vanleur Canada

 

Best Thriller Short Film:

A Favor 2019 Jacob A. R. Mannstaedt Denmark

 

Best Documentary Short Film:

NON È AMORE QUESTO 2017 TERESA SALA Italy

 

Best Animation Short Film:

The Most Magnificent Thing 2018 Arna Selznick Canada

 

Best Experimental Short Film:

Dolls and Cigarettes 2018 Christina Breza, Vince Benvenuto United States

 

Best Under 5 Minute Short Film

A N X I E T Y 2018 Gabriela Amerth Brazil

 

Best TV & Web Serie:

Kennedy (web series)
2019 Domanique Cummings United States

 

1º Music Video:

Say to Me 2019 Biz Strother, Andy Beargie United States

 

2º Music Video:

Remembering Love Eterne 2019 Joseph Villapaz United States

 

Best Trailer:

The Birth of Deceit Trailer 2019 Yaw Agyapong United States

 

Best Commercial:

Autotorino. A history of passion. 2018 Carlo De Agostini Italy

 

Best Director Documentary – Short Film:

Vietnam Aftermath 2019 Tom Phillips United States

 

Best First Time Filmmaker – Animation Short Film: 

Nicole McBride LILITH (2018) Nicole McBride United States

 

Best First Time Filmmaker – 5 Minute Short Film: 

Deep Sleep 2019 Sonia DiOrio United States

 

Best Director Experimental – Short Film:

Maria’s Silence 2017 Cesare Bedogne Italy

 

Best Director Student:

Ride Away 2017 Alicia MacGibbon Canada

 

2º Best Director Student:

Landscape 2019 Leonardo Nussenzveig United States

 

Best Actress – Short Film:

Yanying Huang Dance Class (2018) Xinying Lao China

 

1º Best Actor – Short Film:

Peter Kotthaust Sea at Nigh (2017) Kim Fabienne Hertinger Germany

 

2º Best Actor – Short Film:

Patrick Coleman Duncan Life’s a Pitch (2018) Patrick Coleman Duncan United States

 

Best Actress – Best TV & Web Serie:

Michelle Ullmann Whats on the Menu with Michelle Ullmann (2018) Ivan Ullmann United States

 

Best Young Actress – Short Film:

Lisa Christine Holmberg ALT + <3 (2018) Joseph Neuman United States

 

Best Piece of Music (Only Music):

Say A Prayer (2015) Gloria O’Brien United States

 

Best Photography:

The Dissociated Camera (2019) Andrew Grossberg United States