Aphrodite

Film Awards

Semi & Finalists 2019

— January – February 2019 —

 

 

Best Fiction Feature Film

 

Project Title Completion Date Directors Country of Origin
Hallowed Ground 2018 Miles Doleac United States
Creators – The Past 2019 Piergiuseppe Zaia Italy
THE LEGEND 2018 Florian HESSIQUE France
Just One More Kiss 2019 Faleena Hopkins United States
Benefited 2018 Clare McCann Australia
Losing It 2018 Marco Ruggio United States
Chubby Café 2018 LI Qia China

 

Best Documentary Feature

 

Jumpin’ Johnny: The Incredible True Story Of Dr. John Kline 2019 Cameron McCasland United States
One Child Left Behind: The Untold Atlanta Cheating Scandal 2018 Jodi Gomes United States
Return to Hardwick 2019 Michael Sellers United States

 

Best Ficction Short Film

 

Ride Away 2017 Alicia MacGibbon Canada
Tinder Dad 2018 Emmerek Vanleur Canada
A Favor 2019 Jacob A. R. Mannstaedt Denmark
Sea at Night 2017 Kim Fabienne Hertinger Germany
CANDELINE 2018 Asiyat Gamzatova Italy

 

Best Documentary Short Film

 

Asylum 2018 Jefta Varwijk, Jaap van Heusden Netherlands
NON È AMORE QUESTO 2017 TERESA SALA Italy
Vietnam Aftermath 2019 Tom Phillips United States

 

Best Animation Short

 

One Night Only 2018 Matt Bissett-Johnson Australia
The Most Magnificent Thing 2018 Arna Selznick Canada

 

Best Experimental Short

 

Dolls and Cigarettes 2018 Christina Breza, Vince Benvenuto United States
Maria’s Silence 2017 cesare bedogne Italy
Vietnam Aftermath 2019 Tom Phillips United States

 

Best Under 5 Minute Short Film

 

Deep Sleep 2019 Sonia DiOrio United States
Game Time 2019 Paul Hickert United States
A N X I E T Y 2018 Gabriela Amerth Brazil

 

Web TV/Series

 

DESESPERADOS “Hoy tengo ganas de ti” 2019 Ludovica Lirosi Italy
Oracle 2019 Dooshima Williams , Kyle Thomas United States
Whats on the Menu with Michelle Ullmann 2018 Ivan Ullmann United States
Kennedy (web series)
2019 Domanique Cummings United States

 

Best Commercial & Trailer

 

The Birth of Deceit Trailer 2019 Yaw Agyapong United States
PRAIZE (TRAILER) 2018 Thomas Goggans United States
Frieda – Coming Home TRAILER 2019 Doc Miguel Germany
Autotorino. A history of passion. 2018 Carlo De Agostini Italy

 

Best Music Video

 

Say to Me 2019 Biz Strother, Andy Beargie Not Specified
Remembering Love Eterne 2019 Joseph Villapaz United States

 

Best Student Director

 

Landscape 2019 Leonardo Nussenzveig United States
Ride Away 2017 Alicia MacGibbon Canada
Esquemando 2019 Dylan Hirsh United States

 

Best First Time Filmmaker

 

Deep Sleep 2019 Sonia DiOrio United States
A Favor 2019 Jacob A. R. Mannstaedt Denmark
Creators – The Past 2019 Piergiuseppe Zaia Italy
LILITH 2018 Nicole McBride United States
Just One More Kiss 2019 Faleena Hopkins United States
Benefited 2018 Clare McCann Australia
Losing It 2018 Marco Ruggio United States
Chubby Café 2018 LI Qia China

 

Best Actress

 

Life’s a Pitch 2018 Patrick Coleman Duncan United States
Dance Class 2018 Xinying Lao China
Creators – The Past 2019 Piergiuseppe Zaia Italy
Whats on the Menu with Michelle Ullmann 2018 Ivan Ullmann United States
Just One More Kiss 2019 Faleena Hopkins United States
Chubby Café 2018 LI Qia China
ALT + <3 2018 Joseph Neuman United States

 

Best Actor

 

Life’s a Pitch 2018 Patrick Coleman Duncan United States
A Favor 2019 Jacob A. R. Mannstaedt Denmark
Sea at Night 2017 Kim Fabienne Hertinger Germany
Creators – The Past 2019 Piergiuseppe Zaia Italy
THE LEGEND 2018 Florian HESSIQUE France
Patrick Zeller Just One More Kiss (2019) Faleena Hopkins United States

 

Best Piece of Music (Only Music)

 

 

Love Is The Only River – single 2018 United States
“Ora” 2016 United States
Say A Prayer 2015 United States

 

Best Photography

 

Disfigured Dolls 2018 United States
The Dissociated Camera 2019 United States

 

 

Best Fiction Feature Film

 

Upstate Story 2018 Shaun Rose United States
Another Chance 2018 Jonathan Nelson, Tommy elmore United States
Pride of wisdom 2018 Dharani rajendran India

 

Best Ficction Short Film

 

Dance Class 2018 Xinying Lao China
Yellow Mountain 2018 Xinyi Yang China
In the Arms of Madness 2018 Talina Adamo United States
Stari Grad (Old Town) 2018 Jack Beck United States
The Mirror (ending 1) 2019 Massimiliano Mauceri Italy
Never Going Down 2019 Celine Dayan-Bonilla United States
Angelika 2018 Josh Minnie United States
Dark Specter II 2018 Richard Tatum United States
Lunchtime is Over 2019 Bruce Nachsin United States
Clean Up on Aisle Nine (Theatrical Cut) 2018 Derrick J. Johnson United States
The Scent Of You 2019 Todd Lien United States
Room 106 2019 Alexander McKee United States
Stalker 2018 James Karasyov United States
Watching You Die 2018 Jackie Dallas United States
ALT + <3 2018 Joseph Neuman United States

 

Best Documentary Short Film

 

Borders and Blood 2019 David Saveliev United States

 

Best Experimental Short

 

Rise in Darkness 2018 PAINT VK Canada
Room 106 2019 Alexander McKee United States
The Dancer 2018 Jason Silva United States

 

Best Under 5 Minute Short Film

 

The Sweetest Death 2019 Matthew D Gilpin United Kingdom

 

Best Music Video

 

The Heart and The Void – A House by the sea 2018 Daniele De Muro Italy
BOARS – Diplexer 2018 Anna Cordioli, Francesco Moroni Spidalieri Italy
More than a Mountain 2018 Heather McKay United States
Love Is The Only River 2018 Rickie ‘Typo’ Crouch United States
Slide 2016 Gloria O’Brien United States

 

Best Trailer

 

Almost 2019 Elena C. Lockleis United States

 

Best Fiction Director

 

The Mirror (ending 1) 2019 Massimiliano Mauceri Italy
Upstate Story 2018 Shaun Rose United States
Dark Specter II 2018 Richard Tatum United States
Lunchtime is Over 2019 Bruce Nachsin United States
Another Chance 2018 Jonathan Nelson, Tommy elmore United States

 

Best Experimental Director

 

Rise in Darkness 2018 PAINT VK Canada
Room 106 2019 Alexander McKee United States

 

Best Student Director

 

For Her 2018 Mariana Gomez Mexico
Nostos 2018 Malcolm Tom United States
Clean Up on Aisle Nine (Theatrical Cut) 2018 Derrick J. Johnson United States

 

Best Actor

 

For Her 2018 Mariana Gomez Mexico
Upstate Story 2018 Shaun Rose United States
Angelika 2018 Josh Minnie United States