Aphrodite

Film Awards

Official Selection 2018

November – December 2018

 

Feature Films

 

 

Best Fiction Feature Film:

2050 (2018) – Princeton Holt – United States
Trumped (2018) – Rodrigo Vazquez – United Kingdom
Trinity (2016) – Skip Shea – United States
Sword of Destiny (2018) – Meng Zhang – China
Dragonflies only live for 24 hours (2018) – Richard Anthony Dunford – United Kingdom
The Astronot (2018) – Tim Cash – Canada
The Hurt (2018) – Kevin Stevenson – United States
The Bestowal (2018) – Andrew de Burgh – United States

Best Documentary Feature:

A Tree Remembers (2018) – Konstantinos Follas – Greece
Foxy (2018) – Trista Suke – Canada
Where There Is Darkness (2018) – Sean Bloomfield & Cimela Kidonakis – United States

 

Shorts Films

 

 

Best Fiction Short Film:

The Health Racket (2018) – Fabian Cardenas – United States
Black Gold (2018) – Aaron Huggett – Canada
Just to be Frank (2018) – Bruce Wabbit – United States
APHRODITE IN ANCONA (2017) – GIO KAPTRA – Italy
GIVE + TAKE (2018) – Armand Hamouth – Canada
Sunflower Fields (2018) – Freia Titland – United States
(Curro),… (2018) – Micah Stathis – United States
JANEK / BASTARD (2017) – Muriel Naim – United States
Naji’s corpse (2018) – Raowf Baayou – Libya
Friend Spirit (2018) – PAINT VK – Canada
UNION (2018) – Micky Levy – United States
The father, the son (2018) – Bret Hoy – United States
Red Carpet (2017) – MALAS TWINS – Syrian Arab Republic
Eternity (2018) – Anna Sobolevksa – Ukraine
Neon Girl (2018) – Zhang Yanyan – China
Marionette (2018) – Yuval Winer – Israel
NOT FOUND (2018) – Harrison Mullins – United Kingdom
Rest Stop (2018) – Stephen Baxter – Canada
Dreamer (2018) – Mafer Roussell – United States
“As the Earth Turns” (2018) – Richard H. Lyford – United States
Miklat (2018) – Matan Yaniv – Israel
A Leaf (2018) – Bishara Shoukry – Egypt
Eir’s Breath (2017) – Karlos Alastruey – Spain
Solipsism (2018) – Rick Rocha – United States

 

Best Experimental Short Film:

The crazy star (2018) – Katrin Butt – Bahrain
The conversion (2018) – Katrin Butt – Austria
A Leaf (2018) – Bishara Shoukry – Egypt
Water on Stone (2018) – Nancy Allison & Laura Boato – United States
Shadow (2016) – Sofia Kalogianni – Greece

 

Best Documentary Short Film:

Dirty Roses (2017) – Petra Stone ( Aka Terzi) – United States
The Invisible Superman (2018) – Siqi Wu – China
Beautiful, Diverse, Fun! (2018) – Eduardo Ramirez – United States
Hua-Yu Walker (2017) – Tsai Tsai – Taiwan
The Shepherd Sings A Song (2018) – Andrew Ni – United States
The Queen of Connemara (2018) – Ed Hannigan – United States
Angel in a Foxhole (2018) – Dean Love – United States
The Last Doll Lady (2017) – Taryn Hough – United States
GWYR II Vision of Times (2018) – Georgios Dimitropoulus – United Kingdom

 

Best Animation Short Film:

I Love Happiness 2018 (2017) – Chun-Hsu Su – Taiwan
Life of a Mosquito (2018) – Hannah Simicic – New Zealand
One Third (2015) – Kelly Sarri – Greece

 

Best Under 5 Minute Short Film:

Midway Home (2018) – Fabian Cardenas – United States
The Invisible Superman (2018) – Siqi Wu – China
The Phone Plan (2018) – Bruce Wabbit – United States
FILMESQUE (2018) – Vincenzo De Sio, Walton Zed (Davide Capasso) – Italy
Christine @ 11 (2018) – Matthew Whitmore – United Kingdom
Bigger Picture (2018) – Eric Felizardo – Canada
Compensation (2018) – Chu-Yi Chen – China
Where Is My Mind (2018) – Clay Folden – United States
The Docks (2018) – Matthew D Gilpin – United Kingdom
Bloodie Writes an Anthem (2018) – Rebecca Ruige Xu – United States
Free Samples (2015) – Kelly Sarri – United States

 

 

Best Director Student:

One Way Ticket (2018) – Mark James Birch – United Kingdom
Bigger Picture (2018) – Eric Felizardo – Canada
Re-entry (2017) – Stefanie Hoefgen – Germany
Foxy (2018) – Trista Suke – Canada
Plume (2018) – Louka Hogue – Canada
Under Her Wings (2018) – Elizabeth Herzfeldt-Kamprath – United States

 

Best First Time Filmmaker:

Job Life (2018) – Roberto I. Ercolalo – Argentina
Deep Dive (2018) – Mohammad Soleimanifeijani – United States
Ping Pong Pigeons (2018) – Charlotte Wincott – United States
The Shepherd Sings A Song (2018) – Andrew Ni – United States
Trinity (2016) – Skip Shea – United States
Re-entry (2017) – Stefanie Hoefgen – Germany
Foxy (2018) – Trista Suke – Canada
Friend Spirit (2018) – PAINT VK – Canada
Plume (2018) – Louka Hogue – Canada
Shadow (2016) – Sofia Kalogianni – Greece

 

Web & TV series:

The Fridge: An Ugly WebSeries (2017) – Matteo Valentini – Italy
Two Housemates (2018) – Sean Joseph Young – United Kingdom
Discharged (2018) – Jas Boothe – United States

 

Best Commercial & Trailer:

Alpha Browser Commercial (2018) – Yao Yu – United States
Re-entry (2017) – Stefanie Hoefgen – Germany

 

 

Best Music Video:

Meïa – Under The Sky Of Your Tough Love (2018 – Alberto Negrete Rimbau – United States
Rakib Erick – Mediocre Frequency ft. Esha, Farrah, Fraan & Mason (20189 – Rakib Erick, Christian Kennedy -Australia
Old Friend (2018) – Aggelos Zeros – Greece
Metro the Animal – We are Golden (2018) – Quinton Lavery – South Africa
Technoir “METROPOLIS” (2018) – Erika Errante Baruffaldi – Italy
I NEED LOVE AT CHRISTMAS (2018) – Frank Vespe – United States
The Unattended (2018) – Paul Kelly – United States
FAAGUN (THE DENSITY OF COLOURS) (2018) – Partha Ganguly – India
Fantasies (2018) – Oliver Gold – United Kingdom
GOON GUN – UPOTIA 271 (2018) – Grigori Ermoalev – Russian Federation
Nigel Thomas – Alchemy Rose (2018) – Chris Presswell – United Kingdom
Your Eyes, Will I Ever (2018) – Félicien Colmet Daâge – France
Unhappy Holiday (2018) – Anna Haas – United States
Dreamer (2018) – Mafer Roussell – United States
Daddy’s Home (2018) – Robert Sebree – United States
Inouï ( and free ) (2018) – Alessandra Leone – Germany

 

Best Piece of Music:

Construct (2018) – Colin Aguiar – United States
The Arrival (2018) – Ros Gilman – United Kingdom
Magical Voyage (2018) – Ros Gilman – United Kingdom
While You All Shine (from “Lacrymosa”) (2018) – Manuel Koch – Italy
Smoky’s Theme (2018) – Dave Tabar – United States
The Astronot Soundtrack (Walk With Me) (2017) – Pennan Brae – Canada

 

Best Photography:

The Pines (2018) – Travis Fox – United States
Natural Lines (2018) – Travis Fox – United States

 

 


 

— October 2018  —

 

Feature Films

 

 

Best Fiction Feature Film:

Search Engines (2016) – Russell Brown – United States
Unexpected Confrontation (2019) – Luis Lobato Macedo – Portugal
KHAI O MHEETHEBA ( A KIND HEARTED MAN) (2017) – Ganesh Gurung – Nepal
DAY SIX (2016) – Juan Pablo Arroyo Abraham – Mexico
Eleven Eleven (2018) – Chris Redish – United States
There’s Always One (2018) – George Massimillo – United States
Detective Dover (2018) – Tor Gudmestad – United Kingdom

 

Best Documentary Feature:

50 Summers (2018) – Dan Napoli – United States
Vietnam: An Inner View (2017) – Marc C. Waszkiewicz – United States
Angie Haze: Embracing Each Part Of You (2018) – Todd Volkmer – United States
Women of 1915 (2016) – Bared Maronian – United States

 

Shorts Films

 

 

Best Fiction Short Film:

Love After Love (2018) – Dou Haidong – China
Tragic Consequence (2017) – Joseph Villapaz – United States
Family Day (2018) – Harry O’Reilly – United States
Pancho & Leelah (2018) – Patrick Cuervo Dwyer – United States
Final Letter (2018) – Orwa Alahmad – France
QUESTION NO 1 (2018) – JASON OSAYAMEN – United Kingdom
Practices from Beyond (2018) – Francesco Santoro – Italy
Satisfied (2018) – MAYLIS DE PONCINS – France
Life is Love (2018) – Andrew Sindt – United States
Limbo (2018) – Andrew Sindt – United States
Selcouth (2018) – Eric Felizardo – Canada
Time (2018) – Yu Yu (Candice) – Australia
It’s Not My Fault (2018) – Julie Stackhouse, Tom Schmitt – United States
Beautiful Cake (2018) – Brian McWha – Canada
Don’t Look Back (2018) – Humberto Rosa – United States
The Short Box (2018) – Sushila Kandola – United States
The Doll of your Dreams (2018) – Mohamed H Morsy – United States
We Will Live (2018) – Pascal Pernix – Cayman Islands
The Art Collector (2018) – Lorna McCoid – United Kingdom
Bummer (2018) – Barry Worthington – United States
The Emperor’s Wife in Love (2018) – DC Brandon – Canada
Mr. Kiss (2018) – Afonso Henrique – United States
The Boy At Platform 3 (2017) – Michael Daniel Vetter – Germany
ALL MY LIGHTS (2017) – Thebia Marie-Karine – French Guiana

 

Best Experimental Short Film:

Make Believe (2018) – Nathaniel Glein Scott – United States
Pancho & Leelah (2018) – Patrick Cuervo Dwyer – United States
Ursprung (Origins) (2018) – Mireille Heidbreder – United States
Emotional Distress (2018) – Matt Holt – United Kingdom
A Leaf (2018) – Bishara Shoukry – Egypt
Quintessence (2018) – Cem Göksoy – Turkey
The Hymns of Muscovy (2018) – Dimitri Venkov – Russian Federation
“Dare To Disturb” Silent Film. (2018) – Paul Rees – United Kingdom
Imagine (2017) – Peter Meng – United States
Recursion (2018) – Sree – India

 

Best Documentary Short Film:

NENYUKOV’S DREAM (2018) – Elena Vasyukova – Russian Federation
1,2,3, Once Again (2018) – Vasco Diogo – Portugal
ODYSSEY [ An Exploration to the North. Hokkaido, Japan ] (2018) – Hirokl Ito – Japan

 

Best Animation Short Film:

I Love Starbucks (2018) – John Maslowski – United States
Introducing Skülly (2018) – Kirk Wallace – United States

 

Best Under 5 Minute Short Film:

A Letter to My Father (2018) – Magdalena Musialkiewicz, Ross Melling – United Kingdom
NEW WORLD (2018) – Amingo THORA – France
Finally Alone (2018) – Carl Sundström – Sweden
INSIDE THE DARK (2018) – EDOARDO FAVARON – Italy
Life’s mapped out (2017) – Akal Demir – Australia
Driving Ms. Saudi (2018) – Walid Chaya – United States

 

Best Director Student:

Parental Responsibility (2018) – Berry Salem – Australia
Selcouth (2018) – Eric Felizardo – Canada
78 (2016) – Oliver Marsden – Australia
Daydreaming (2016) – Oliver marsden – Australia
The Evil Squibare From Mars!! (2016) – Oliver marsden – Australia
Birds of Passage – Oliver marsden (2017) – Australia
The Kombi From Hell!! (2017) – Oliver marsden – Australia
The Satanic Space Pirates from Saturn (2018) – Oliver marsden – Australia
How does the lobster grow? (2018) – Oliver marsden – Australia
Adolescence (2018) – Oliver marsden – Australia
PINATA – Oliver marsden (2018) – Australia
Echoes of War (2018) – Pablo Adame – Mexico
Nap Time (2018) – Federico Gáspari – Argentina
Subconscious (2018) – Nazar Germanov – Ukraine
Practices from Beyond (2018) – Francesco Santoro – Italy

 

Web & TV series:

The Mss Francois Show (2018) – Patrice Francois – United States
SCALES THE WEBSERIES (2018) – Shirley Norman – United States

 

Best Commercial:

Spare One (2018) – Sergio Mishchenko – United States
Oxford Through the Lens (2017) – Douglas Vernimmen, Robbie Dickson – United Kingdom
Art of Play Commercial (Director’s Cut) (2018) – Homer Liwag – United States

 

Best Trailer:

Life’s mapped out (2017) – Akal Demir – Australia
Luna (2018) – Valerie Shyokina – United States
SCALES TRAILER (2018) – Shirley Norman – United States
MANipulation (2018) – Lok Kwan Woo

 

Best Music Video:

Great Expections (2018) – Jakob Kaiser – Austria
Freak (2018) – Martina Sochor – Austria
Again (2018) – Eliya Akbaş – Spain
King of Norway (2018) – Götz Raimund – Austria
Mazel Tov (2018) – Max Klaiber
Musical Animation-Blue Addiction (2018) – Ulrica Luo – China
“White” Techno (2015) – Roberto Di Vito – Italy
Immortals (2018) – Sofia Touboura – Greece
Def Davyne – KNOW ABOUT US ft. LoLoRae-x-1kBuc (2018) – Blake Laitner – United States
Angst (2018) – Luke Browne – Ireland
War Love (2018) – Tayo Amos – United States
Corridor (2018) – Cassandre Émanuel – Canada
The thesis of the courage (2018) – Tommaso Trombetta – Italy
Social Butterfly (2018) – Dane Parsons – Australia
Pieces Of A Broken Doll Smeared With Blood (2018) – Chrystophe Omery – France
The Letting Go (2018) – Tyler McElrath – United States

 

Best Piece of Music:

Murder On Me (2014) – Gwendolyn Bishop – United States
Symbolon (from “Lacrymosa”) (2018) – Mattia Merlini & Raquel Rizzi – Italy
My Ancestors Territory (music) (2017) – Molke Niakane Man – Iran
The Wireless (music) (2018) -Saman Salehi – Iran
Cakra Buana (2018) – Enry Johan Jaohari – Indonesia
Observation (No. 5) (2017) – Stefan Kristinkov – United States
Dance of the Fox – (2015) – Nancy Stafford – United States

 

Best Photography:

Vitality (2017) – Ed Benkowski – United States
Miss Universe (2017) – Ricardo Soto – United States
God speaks to the soul (2018) – Rogelio Galván – Mexico
VIET TRADITIONAL CLOTHES (2018) – FRÉDÉRIC BECQUELIN-MILER – Viet Nam
Silence (2017) – Muhammad gharibi – Iran
SOCIAL (2017) – Mehrshad Kheradmandi – Iran
Art Photo *Inspiration* (2018) Nazar Germanov – Czech Republic

 


 

Feature Films September 2018

 

 

Best Fiction Feature Film:

Single Palm Tree (2018) – Puthiyavan Rasiash – United Kingdom
Rosalie (2018) – Moussa Djigo – Canada
Devil (Maupassant’s Le Diable) (2018) – Kshitij Sharma – India
Loners (2018) – Mario Di Leonardo – Netherlands
Ramekin (20018) – Cody Clarke – United States

 

Best Documentary Feature

As We Dig (2016) – Güldem Durmaz – Belgium
How The West Was Once (2018) – Dave Johnson – United States
Set In The West: The Genesis of L.A. Hip Hop (2016) – Wolfgang Amaduez – United States

 

Shorts Films

 

 

Best Ficction Short Film:

Back in Bangkok (2018) – Byron Bishop – Thailand
Compromise (2018) – Luca Pappalardo – Italy
Mother’s Day (2018) – Greg Powel – Australia
Next time! (2018) – Thomas Deshays – France
THE GIRL IN A RED JACKET (2018) – JASON OSAYAMEN – United Kingdom
The Dove Never Breaks Its Promise (2018) – Tengku Adrian Ismail – Malaysia
Like Glass (2018) – Adam Spinks – United Kingdom
SIKLUS (2018) – Louis Minnaar – South Africa
Black Coffee (2018) – Jason Perez – United States
Ma Terre (2016) RUÉ MICHAËL – Suiza
TÚ ERES TÚ (2016) – Carmen Gómez Peralta – Spain
Desenlace(2018) – Alfredo Torres Prieto- Spain

Best Documentary Short Film:

My Name Was January (2018) – Elina Gress & Lenee Son – Canada
Yayu and The Wimborne Folk Festiva (2018) – Ian F. Hunt – United Kingdom

 

Best Animation Short Film:

Palomitas (2017) – Sergi Vizcaino Calero – Spain
Meeting MacGuffin (2017) – Catya Plate – United States

 

Best Experimental Short Film:

Franciszka (2018) – Elias Djemil – Canada
Wanting (2018) – Robin Gee – United States
DUELOS (BEREAVEMENT) 2016 – Yolanda Román – Spain
The Opened Field (2018) – Helmie Stil – United Kingdom
End of Work (2018) – Johannes Horak – Germany
Amaranthine (2018) – Chephrena Mbouombouo – United States

 

Best Under 5 Minute Short Film:

Session no. 78 (2018) – Bridget O’Driscoll – France
I have a dream (2017) – Zhiwei Ou – United Kingdom
Chronique (2017) – INGRID DONNADIEU – France

 

Best Music Video:

How can I tell you (2018) – Barbara Creutz – France
Fluid Funk (2018) – Johannes Horak – Germany
BEING, India Czajkowska & Kuba Lasocki (2017) – India Czajkowska – Poland
Extreme (Album Borderline) – (2017) India Czajkowska – Poland

 


 

Feature Films August 2018

 

 

Best Fiction Feature Film:

She, The Sergeant Matacho (2015) – William Gonzalez – Colombia
Path of Egress (2018) – Vincent Baran – United States
Resentment (2019) – Natalia Saufert – Republic of Moldova
WAITING ROOM (2018) – ALEXANDER LEONTARITIS – Cyprus
Call for Fire (2018) – Sean Kinney – United States
Love Possibly (2018) – Michael Boccalini, Che Grant – United Kingdom

Best Documentary Feature:

Man In Camo (2017) – Ethan Minsker – United States
Journey to Hope (2018) – Anita Kruse – United States
NO, UN CUENTO FLAMENCO (2016) – JOSÉ LUIS TIRADO – Spain

 

Shorts Films  August 2018

 

 

Best Ficction Short Film:

Blood of Jerusalem (2018) – Jonathan Zsofi – Israel
Elroy’s Birthday (2018) – Ravin Vythelingum – United Kingdom
The Code (2018) – Patrick Ryder – United Kingdom
The Shroud (2018) – Marie Vandelannoote – France
The Spy Who Scratched Me (2018) – Melissa Skirboll – United States
Room 32 (2018) – Emmy Winner & Victoria Larimore – United States
GAB (2018) – Gazanfer Biricik – France
Kissy Cousins Monster Babies and Morphing Elvis (The Short) (2018) – Wayne Keeley – United States
Terrain Vague (2017) – Latifa Said- France
Elefantes (2018) – Javier Kafie- El Salvador

 

Best Trailer & Commercial:

MMA – Never Surrender (2018) – Gerald J. Godbout III – United States
XIAOMI- SPACE (2018) – Joel Cartier – Filming in China
Mehr Moor, Mehr Leben (2017) – Florian Reittner – Austria

 

Best Documentary Short Film:

Warpath – The Road to States (2018) – Clark Vandergrift – United States
Running (2017) – Lorena de Miranda & Marques Marques- Spain

 

Best Animation Short :

Mysterical Planet (2018) – Matt Bissett-Johnson – Australia
UP IN THE SKY (2017) – SAMI NATSHEH & ARLY JONES – Spain

 

Best Experimental Short:

Palindrome (2018) – David Ronner – Germany
LOVE (2018) – Joel Cartier – Filming in Indonesia
Vertiginous Times (2018) – Johannes Horak – Germany
Madre Santa Puta (2018) – Jose Luis Tirado – Spain

 

Best Under 5 Minute Short Film:

Nudie Moonies (2018) – Claire Coe & Alastair Craig – Australia
Pea Pod (2018) – Rosser Goodman – United States

 

Best Director Student:

AMARANTHINE (2018) – Chephrena Mbouombouo – United States
Time-Lapse (2018) – Sankalp Gora – India

 

Best First Time Filmmaker:

Black Coffee (2018) – Jason Perez – United States
Famous Little Girls (2018) – Luciana Caplan & Sophano Van – United States

 

 

 

Feature films July 2018

 

 

Best Fiction Feature Film:

Top Models are Deadly (2018) – Larry Moore – United States
Afreen (2018) – Aashish Chanana – Canada
If I Could Run (2018) – Shawn Welling – United States
Beside me (2017) – Tedy Necula – Romania
Lost In Apocalypse (2018) – Sky Wang – China

Best Documentary Feature:

Drugs as Weapons Against Us: The CIA War on Musicians and Activists (2018) – John L Potash – United States
Bufo Alvarius – The Underground Secret (2017) – Filip Zaruba – Czech Republic
You Racist, Sexist, Bigot. (2017) – Pita Juarez & Matty Steinkamp – United States
A Piece of Germany (2018) – Ela Elisabeth Beken – Germany

Best Animation Feature:

Touttay (Parrots) (2018) – Shashank Shekar Singh – India

 

Short films July 2018

 

 

Best Ficction Short Film:

Conversation With A Cigarette (2014) – Russell Brown – United States
Good Business Sense (2017) – Emmett Loverde – United States
Crabgirl (2017) – Sergiy Pudich – Ukraine
Complicity (2017) – Anjani Pandey – United States
Adult’s Agony (2017) – Malaysia – Malaysia
Deception (2018) – Ruhina Nasir – Pakistan
Inked (2018) – Kyra Gardner – United States
Poorly Executed (2017) – GianCarlo Fernandez – United States
Hunger (2018) – CJ Barnes – Australia
Living (2017) – Marcellus Cox – United States
The Lottery (2018) – Robert Butler – United States
Tin Can (2018) – Pat Battistini – United States
The Serpent in the Apple (2018) – Nathan Luttrull – United States
Black Spirit (2018) – Chakib Taleb-Bendiab – Tunisia
Cecile (2018) – Alexsa Tolentino – United States
After Ashes (2018) – Jesse McAnally – United States
Help Wanted (2018) – Mac Estelle (Michael Madden) – United States
Words Left Unsaid (2018) – Jonathan Marshall Thompson – United States
Big Booom (2016) – Marat Narimanov (Animation) – Russian Federation
Infinite (2017) – Marco D Cruz – United Kingdom

 

Best Animation Short:

Expend (2018) – Bismark Fernandes – United States
The Balking Dead (2018) – John Maslowski – United States

 

Best Experimental Short:

A P E X (2018) – Stuart T Birchall – United Kingdom
Fail Deadly (2017) – Andrew Pelosi – Australia
The Projection (2018) – Oleksandr Herasymenko – Ukraine

 

Best Music Video:

Driving Spirit (2018) – James William – United States
ONLY WANNA PARTY 2016 (2015) – Brian Kohne – United States
STRANGER THINGS HAVE HAPPENED (2018) – Ana Maria Seoane – Spain
Long time (2018) – Cassandre Émanuel – Canada
Beyond the angle of horror (2016) – Joan Tomás – Spain